"I know the musical."

Translation:Jeg kender musicalen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


zanneytdc
zanneytdc

Why is it "kender" here?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Kende is used when it's followed directly by a noun (Jeg kender ham; Jeg kender den restaurant; Jeg kender min hund) and vide is used when followed by another clause or on it's own (Det ved jeg ikke; Jeg ved, hvor han er; Jeg ved ikke, om han er derovre)

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

Hm, okay. Tak Xneb.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Jeg kender et musikæledyr

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

(Insert mouse emoji because apparently DuoLingo doesn't like emojis)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.