1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I know the musical."

"I know the musical."

Translation:Jeg kender musicalen.

February 19, 2015

5 Comments


zanneytdc

Why is it "kender" here?


Xneb
Mod

Kende is used when it's followed directly by a noun (Jeg kender ham; Jeg kender den restaurant; Jeg kender min hund) and vide is used when followed by another clause or on it's own (Det ved jeg ikke; Jeg ved, hvor han er; Jeg ved ikke, om han er derovre)


zanneytdc

Hm, okay. Tak Xneb.


Isaac_Luna_

Jeg kender et musikæledyr


Isaac_Luna_

(Insert mouse emoji because apparently DuoLingo doesn't like emojis)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.