1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Tomaten."

"Wir essen Tomaten."

Translation:We are eating tomatoes.

August 16, 2013

77 Comments


indyute

How would one differentiate in German between "We eat tomatoes" vs. "We are eating tomatoes"? Thank you!


mutilatedmelon

From what I understand, you don't. The progressive form (eating) doesn't exist. Both "We eat" and "We are eating" translate to "Wir essen".


Alexander_Agruso

If I said, "Wir sind essen Tomaten" to make it continuous, would people understand or think I'm crazy?


Hien835822

There's no such structure. Never think every language works the same way as English, just with different words, even if it's very closely related to English as German.


3rdCircle

As a matter of fact, English is a sort of 'weird' language.


Metatron36

As a matter of fact, all languages are equal, all have simple and weird things


Nadzieia

In normal conversation we don't use such short phrase. They are correct grammatically but this is incomplete sentence. In both german and polish lenguages we don't recognize this by verb but other part of sentence some example now, at the moment, always. When we learn english we can't uderstand why you distinguish this by verb, for us this unnessessery complication. ex. Ich trinke Milch jeden Tag (every day) You can't translate I'm drinking milk that will be incorrect.


MonteLex

I can understand it, just like in Chinese. Drink and Drinking is the same word. If you wanna know the exactly meaning , there depends on the context.


JuiciferTheGod

You could. "I'm drinking milk every day," which sounds like you're making a point to do it as part of a diet or something.


pradyot21

Now that would be "Ich bin trinke Milch jeden Tag" , wouldn't it? I guess Nadzieia is correct.


[deactivated user]

    In German we don't really make a difference between "we eat" and "we are eating". If you want to emphasize that you are eating right now you can say "Wir essen gerade"


Erikman

    Kann man auch 'Wir essen jetzt Tomaten' sagen?


Metatron36

    What would be the point?


Thomas328056

    To say it in a different way? What is the difference?


S851648

    I'd say the difference is if you say "Wir essen gerade Tomaten" then you're just now in the process of eating tomatoes (so it corresponds to the English present continuous). If you say "Wir essen jetzt Tomaten" it’s more like "We'll start eating tomatoes now".


ChickenRunner02

    You dont. In most languages, there is just one present tense whereas English we have two


Werwulfich

    As fact in english exist 4(four) present tenses. But only the simple is important. Becouse only it has a verb which shows us an action. In another forms the roule of basic verb is reloaded to auxiliary verbs ( be, have, have been) . I can geve you an advise for beter understanding to learn rusian and try to translate every word not in sentence. ( sorry I have not learned english good enought yet). But I can think about things no matter wich language was used for their description.


NillaWaffer

    Thank you for this question. I came here just to ask that!


Rocky416613

    Just to be clear, you pronounce the "-ten" with a soft "t" rather than a hard "t"? Like, "tomaden?"


Hien835822

    It's a hard t with glottal stop, somehow like the way the British would pronounce it, not like American accent as in tomeidoe.


IdothisforErica

    I guess it is a hard "t", i looked up on forvo http://it.forvo.com/search/tomaten/de/


Charlie.Sykes

    Its either a hard "t" or a hard D


swedishmaid

    What is the singular for Tomaten? I don't think they taught us earlier. I'm guessing tomate?


Alex93ag

    I guess it's a reference to that old Simpsons episode


Thomas328056

    It would be helpful if duolingo included the gender of the words in the little definition section.


Osubin

    Can this mean "we eat tomatoes on a regular basis" or "we don't have a principle against eating tomatoes"? Are there better ways of expressing these ideas? Because this simple present tense form can have many meanings in English, but I'm wondering if they are transferred to German.


KLTah

    when do you add an -en and when only an -e?


Abood27208

    Can anyone tell me how to see the reply for my comment from duolingo app couse only can see it from the email ??? Help me plz


learn1fun1

    Essen vs. Isst? Could someone please explain when I would use each?


    [deactivated user]

      ich esse du isst er,sie,es isst wir essen ihr esst sie essen


GarretVonAyr

      there is a conjugation chart that you can find somewhere.


YukTakTam

      How do people know I'm talking about "plural tomatoes" instead of singular tomato?


PlatinumCR

      Tomatoe in singular is written as: "Tomate"

      In plural, you add an N at the end of the word:

      "Tomaten"


FearNotDaniel

      In Österreich essen wir keinen Tomaten. Hier essen wir nur Paradeiser.


Diadem_Tiara

      what is the difference between fressen and essen


RozitaShah

      Both are eating and eat are written as note for essen. how can I find the correct one?


Frankly652771

      Translation for " We ate tomatoes", Please


S851648

      "Wir aßen Tomaten" or (more common in spoken language) "Wir haben Tomaten gegessen".


GargiShukl10

      Is the singular of tomato - tomate in German?


Katja-z

      @ GargiShukl10

      Almost, it needs to be capitalized since it's a noun. "(die) Tomate".

      https://www.dict.cc/?s=tomato

      https://www.dict.cc/?s=Tomatoes


Qai.R

      Why is we eat the tomatoes not accepted


Katja-z

      @ Qai.R

      I would think it is because you added a word: "the".

      The sentence is "Wir essen Tomaten = we eat/are eating tomatoes". If you wanted to say "we eat the tomatoes" it would be "wir essen die Tomaten".

      If translating idioms/expressions quite often it is not translated exactly, word by word. But "we eat tomatoes/wir essen Tomaten" is not an expression. Just a sentence stating that" we eat tomatoes". Not "the" tomatoes. There is a difference. :)

      Or possibly you had an unacceptable typo that you did not notice.


chelseasam1

      Why is it that when a Hund eats, it "fressen" but humans it is "essen"? Are there two different verbs for eat? fresse and esse?


AustinEarl0

      correct me if I am wrong, but from what I am hearing, adding "fr" to the human eating verbs, it refers to animals.


Ellie_roar

      I'm pretty sure if you said fressen about a human they would be insulted, ex. Du frisst tomaten (not sure if that even is right) as supposed to du essen tomaten (totaly not right)


benseac

      There's a grammar hint in one of the lessons that states that "fressen" is "to eat" when the subject is an animal (or something along those lines). You can use "essen" as well if the subject is an animal. It would be rude, however, to use "fressen" when the subject is a person.


Werwulfich

      And again. My russian halps me to understand the difference betwen esse and fresse. The "fresse" word has a tweens in russian. It sounds like "жрать". It is used when we say it together with an animal or with a human ( for example who is realy drunk) or with someone who is realy hated by us and we try to say something rough about him.


Phantomni84

      When plural puts ER and when EN


Ellie_roar

      Why does it say tomatoes are female? Inanimate objects don't have genders


Katja-z

      "Inanimate objects don't have genders" applies to English. Many other languages, including German, do have genders for all nouns.

      For example-der Tisch (m) in German = the table in English = la table (f) in French. You just need to memorize the article when memorizing the word; for example memorize: der Vogel instead of just Vogel. It will really help in the long run. Without it you will have more problems down the road.

      Also, in Duolingo, until you are sure you can just hover he cursor over the word and the little window that pops up usually states wether the word is male, female or neuter along with the translation.


Ellie_roar

      Thanks for that, I was so confused. :)


24.bamby

      Do you not pronounce to seconde t? Do you say like tomah (then kinda stop) and go right to the n barely pronouncing the e? Cause that is what i hear... idk... help?


Metatron36

      From what I have learned and used, you kinda pronounce it TOMATN. Not saying the last -e- is a German thing, like saying "Guten Tag" in a very German way would sound GUTN Tag


seankb

      How can you tell when to use "Wir" vs. "Wie"?


mizinamo

      wir = we

      wie = how


smellypoo

      What is the difference Between Der Die Das


Metatron36

      definite articles, masculine, feminine, neutral


AnatoleBra

      My guess was 'we are eating the man'


asaflbvc

      In German, do you have to include pronouns when conjugating verbs? For instance: Do I have to say "Ich esse Tomaten" or can I just say "Esse Tomaten"? What if there's a specific person? Can I say "Bobby isst Tomaten" or do I have to say "Bobby er isst Tomaten"?

      Also, separate question, why wouldn't Tomaten trigger the accusative, isn't Tomaten the direct object? What is the accusative of Tomaten?


Metatron36

      wow................ Yes you have to say "Ich" just like normally you say it in English. You can also say "Tommy isst Tomaten" like a normal person, definitely not "Tommy er isst...." lol wtf


Rebeccaalm60506

      Guten tag

      My spellcheck turned it into gluten tag

      <h1>crazyrandomgirl</h1>

pradyot21

      I generally switch to a German keyboard when doing German exercises. No more autocorrects.


TessBreen1

      Typo, the vocab is smaller than the English vocab is, otherwise it made sense!


VyrCZ

      I cant speak english 10/10 but I hate when i type "We eating tomatoes". -_-


BriBearz

      We never learned the singular tomato in the food course.


ProfNorth

      The English plural of tomato is tomatos - without an 'e'


      [deactivated user]

        I though that you could only use "essen" for animals!


Katja-z

        essen for people

        fressen for animals, unless you want to insult a person

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.