"Han älskar honom."

Translation:He loves him.

February 19, 2015

8 Comments


AlecHirsch1

This sentence means "he loves a male who is not himself", correct? There would be a different word for himself?

September 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, otherwise it would be han älskar sig själv or something similar.

September 10, 2015

IamJustintime

What's it like being LGBT in Sweden? I don't know too much about their culture or values.

October 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Although there is always room for improvement, Sweden is very progressive compared to other countries. You can read more here:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_rights_in_Sweden.

October 19, 2015

IamJustintime

Wow! Time to move to Sweden! XD I just wanted to thank you so much, you've been such an amazing helper and teacher. I wish that I could give you more than a lingot and a like for your dedication, to helping strangers, practically for free. You deserve so much more! :)

October 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh you...

But seriously though. I'm glad to hear my help is appreciated. :)

October 20, 2015

skai.gsb

Seriously like every time I read see your pic I'm like, "GIVE THIS USER A LINGOT."

July 1, 2016

Samuel597450

"Honom" is a "nice" exception to the rule that a vowel is long if there is only one consonant between it and the next vowel.

October 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.