"Han älskar honom."

Translation:He loves him.

February 19, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ifyoupassmeurgay

duolingo said gay rights


urgayauntie

Hell Yeah for gay rights ❤️


person222222

This sentence means "he loves a male who is not himself", correct? There would be a different word for himself?


Lundgren8

Yes, otherwise it would be han älskar sig själv or something similar.


Sina96601

Honom being new to me and remembering khonom meaning woman in Persian, I said he loves girls, but I was on the wrong side of history there. Good for him


snow__bear

Just about to watch Young Royals so this should come in handy...


sapphthesheep

HAHAHAH IM LEARNING SWEDISH JUST FOR YOUNG ROYALS


sapphthesheep

And its a rlly cool language and country


FianHunter

When i first read this sentence i immediately thought, "hmmm surely if he is referring to a male shouldn't it be "Hanom" instead of "Honom"? Either way Swedish is awesome!


gomsim

Haha, when you mention it I guess it would be more logical for foreigners, since "HONom" has the same prefix as "hon", which means she. And "HENne" has a prefix which most would probably think is closer to "Han", which means He. But here we are. :)


IamJustintime

What's it like being LGBT in Sweden? I don't know too much about their culture or values.


Zmrzlina

Although there is always room for improvement, Sweden is very progressive compared to other countries. You can read more here:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_rights_in_Sweden.


IamJustintime

Wow! Time to move to Sweden! XD I just wanted to thank you so much, you've been such an amazing helper and teacher. I wish that I could give you more than a lingot and a like for your dedication, to helping strangers, practically for free. You deserve so much more! :)


Zmrzlina

Oh you...

But seriously though. I'm glad to hear my help is appreciated. :)


skai.gsb

Seriously like every time I read see your pic I'm like, "GIVE THIS USER A LINGOT."


Gnurfel

Updated link:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_rights_in_Sweden

Might just be the dot at the end that's throwing things off these days :)


devalanteriel

Yeah, I think it's a shortcoming of the app. The link works well in desktop at least. :)


Gnurfel

Truth be told, I've never used the desktop version. I sometimes wonder what I've been missing lol :)


devalanteriel

Lesson notes, forum threads that don't fail to load randomly, the ability to edit posts, plus honestly better learning because the app makes it way too easy. But please don't take that the wrong way. Any method people want to use to learn is their prerogative. I'm just happy people are taking the course. :)


[deactivated user]

    The exact reason, I'm learning swedish! So that I can move there and finally be happy :)


Samuel597450

    "Honom" is a "nice" exception to the rule that a vowel is long if there is only one consonant between it and the next vowel.


Cameron816994

    "Hon" means "She", "Han" means "He", so why does "Honom" mean "him"? Shouldnt that be "Hanom"?


devalanteriel

    In English, you have "he" turns into "him" - shouldn't "she" turn into "shim"? :)

    Really common, really old words are very often irregular in languages, and that's the case in Swedish as well. We used to have really complicated grammar in Old Swedish, but many of the features of that were dropped over the centuries. Hence, the remnants of older cases - such as honom, henne - may look completely illogical now even though they didn't develop randomly.


gomsim

    Bra förklaring, Devalanteriel. :) Ta en "sprafir".


nfid3l

    When do we use "om?" Why just honom and not om honom


devalanteriel

    You're probably thinking of tycker om. It's important to realise that tycker om is not a verb + a preposition, but rather a verb that consists of two separate words, and if you leave out either word it completely loses its meaning.

    Hence, the om doesn't transfer, since it's part of the verb. Swedish has many verbs like this, where the verb is composed of multiple words - but älskar is not one of them.


nfid3l

    Tack så mycket! You're right, I did confuse the om with a preposition- thanks for the future clarification on verbs!

    You explained this very well.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.