1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden lagde kjolen på seng…

"Kvinden lagde kjolen sengen."

Translation:The woman put the dress on the bed.

February 19, 2015

13 Comments


paraspeura

is it just me or does lagde sound a bit like laid


JoyceA

To me, it sounds more like "lay," but close enough to "laid" to make you think of the English cognate, like so many of these words that SOUND much more familiar to the English speaker than they LOOK.


Fred-3-CMY

Which also confirms that the pronunciation given at ordnet.dk does not reflect how Danes speak today! ordnet.dk gives: [ˈlæː]! This is far from reality.


MinnowOfTheDeep

In German one would say "legte" which means laid. I think the words have the same origin.


johnf265788

Why not placed?


Chipzor

Would "laid" not be a correct translation here?


Agent_Goodwrench

It is and it is accepted.


Cultural_Lemon

Should "The woman placed the dress on the bed" also be accepted?

Seems like "placed" is a synonym of "put" in this case, and I've seen it accepted in other sentences.


manyana-man

I think "kvinden satte kjolen på sengen" works better here.


geometry667721

Could a Dane confirm this? You would say "Kvinden satte kassen på sengen", but I doubt that in Danish a dress can "sit" in the way a more solid object (e.g. a box) can.


manyana-man

On reflection, I now understand that "lagde" is correct for this sentence as a dress doesn't have a natural upright / standing position.


Jack402144

Laid on the bed is more accurate english.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.