"She asks him to continue."

Translation:Hon ber honom att fortsätta.

February 19, 2015

6 Comments


ValiantCashew

Does a preference exist in Swedish communication, between using "Hon ber honom att fortsätta." or "Hon ber honom fortsätta."

Or are they both common?

February 19, 2015

Lundgren8

It depends on the verb. For some, both are possible, for some you can’t have att, for some you have to have it. In this case, you could say either.

February 19, 2015

SjoerdDobb

Why is frågar in this case not accepted as a translation of asks? Is it because she doesn't ask for information, but for him to do something?

March 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is exactly the reason. When you ask someone for information, you use "fråga". But when asking someone for an action, you use "be".

March 18, 2016

ElizaLanga

Tack!

August 4, 2016

gerda575830

Fragar is also ask

April 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.