1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon antog att jag inte talad…

"Hon antog att jag inte talade svenska."

Translation:She assumed that I did not speak Swedish.

February 19, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When is inte put before the verb?


Hanseatisk

    I can't use that link in the app, could you please paste the actual link? Tack så mycket!


Steph.Ro

    The rule is that things like inte come before the verb in a subclause.


PepsiColaSoda

    And she is right.


RAlberdi

    Thanks to Duo, not anymore!


DavidKinne10

    Common problem for us


Betty672340

    Does Swedish have the same tense shift in indirect speech as English?


leo-arg

    Kan jag svara "men gör jag det"?


DavidKinne10

    Men jag gör det


Dingo1992

    why is "Speak" in the past tense? Wouldnt this mean "She assumed that i didn't SPOKE swedish"?


DavidKinne10

    In English the word 'didn't' is in the past tense. Which is the reason why the word 'speak' is not.

    This is because in indo-european languages the first verb of a clause will contain the tense and the second verb of a clause will (almost) always be in infinitive form.

    This sentence is composed of a clause (hon antog att) and a subclause (jag inte talade svenska).

    Swedish does not use the verb 'to do' for negative simple past forms like english does. The verb of the subclause (talade) is in first place and is therefore kept it in simple past form.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.