"Hon antog att jag inte talade svenska."

Translation:She assumed that I did not speak Swedish.

February 19, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    When is inte put before the verb?


Hanseatisk

    I can't use that link in the app, could you please paste the actual link? Tack så mycket!


Steph.Ro

    The rule is that things like inte come before the verb in a subclause.


PepsiColaSoda

    And she is right.


RAlberdi

    Thanks to Duo, not anymore!


DavidKinne10

    Common problem for us


Betty672340

    Does Swedish have the same tense shift in indirect speech as English?


leo-arg

    Kan jag svara "men gör jag det"?


Dingo1992

    why is "Speak" in the past tense? Wouldnt this mean "She assumed that i didn't SPOKE swedish"?


DavidKinne10

    In English the word "didn't" is in the past tense. Which is the reason why the word "speak" is not.

    This is because in indo-european languages the first verb of a clause will contain the tense and the second verb of a clause will (almost) always be in infinitive form.

    This sentence is composed of two clauses: a main clause (hon antog att) and a subclause (jag inte talade svenska), this subclause is in negative simple past form.

    English uses 'to do' to create simple past forms, or in the negative case 'did not': DID not SPEAK, these are two verbs in english and the first one contains the tense.

    Swedish does not use the verb 'to do' to create negative simple past forms like english does, it therefore uses only one verb. This verb of the subclause (talade) is in first place and is therefore in simple past form.


MaryHolste1

    In English and French we usually switch the tense from present to past for indirect speech, and I wonder if Swedish does the same thing. Some languages like Russian do not do that. For example: She said, "I like you." --> She said that she liked me. In Swedish, do we need to switch from present to past tense for indirect speech? And if so, does that apply to verbs like "assumed that..."?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.