1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an foirgneamh …

"Is maith liom an foirgneamh nua-aimseartha."

Translation:I like the modern building.

February 19, 2015

5 Comments


FauxShizzle

What does "aimseartha" translate to on its own?


scilling

“Temporal”. (Mí-aimseartha translates as “anachronistic”.)


JuergenZirak

Just a random observation on spelling/pronunciation: Half or more of the vowels in Irish words are not directly audible, but in foirgneamh I am hearing an "i" between "r" and "g" that is not written... (admittedly that might be an artifact, because it is hard not to insert a vowel between those consonant sounds when speaking)


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's called an epenthetic vowel or auxiliary vowel - guta cúnta.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.