1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangen är helt ny."

"Restaurangen är helt ny."

Translation:The restaurant is completely new.

February 19, 2015

15 Comments


Haiw0n

I didn't try it, because I wasn't sure if it would be accepted but would "brand new" be an acceptable translation in this specific case?


Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer.


JDLENL

While in Stockholm, I saw a lot of ads with "Just nu!" printed all over them. Is that the Swedish equivalent to "brand new"? I know it means "Just now" but I was curious.


Arnauti

Late answer, but I've never seen it to mean 'brand new', I'd just take it to mean right now.


JDLENL

That makes more sense, but having never seen "Right now" used for advertising, it left me feeling a bit confused.


Arnauti

I've seen a lot of ad campaigns that have left me utterly confused :)


MissMuse

Would "totally" also have been accepted here?


jMuSZ9CoY6gFd25

Hmm...is helt related to the English "whole"? As in, the restaurant is wholly new? (Although that would sound a bit unidiomatic)


Austin211825

Does the word helt get overused as much as Totally does in English?


CedSgm7N

It's been many years since I've heard people use the word 'totally' with any frequency. In fact, it was much more common back in the 80's and 90's.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.