"Restaurangen är helt ny."

Translation:The restaurant is completely new.

February 19, 2015

16 Comments


Jacko385437

I didn't try it, because I wasn't sure if it would be accepted but would "brand new" be an acceptable translation in this specific case?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer.

April 2, 2015

Jacko385437

Tack! :)

April 2, 2015

JDLENL

While in Stockholm, I saw a lot of ads with "Just nu!" printed all over them. Is that the Swedish equivalent to "brand new"? I know it means "Just now" but I was curious.

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but I've never seen it to mean 'brand new', I'd just take it to mean right now.

November 24, 2015

JDLENL

That makes more sense, but having never seen "Right now" used for advertising, it left me feeling a bit confused.

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

I've seen a lot of ad campaigns that have left me utterly confused :)

November 29, 2015

MissMuse

Would "totally" also have been accepted here?

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

February 19, 2015

MissMuse

Thanks! :)

February 19, 2015

Tabmow92

Hmm...is helt related to the English "whole"? As in, the restaurant is wholly new? (Although that would sound a bit unidiomatic)

February 4, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes

February 14, 2018

SwedishMark

The whole restaurant is new?

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

Hela restaurangen är ny.

November 24, 2015

SwedishMark

Tack!

November 25, 2015

Austin211825

Does the word helt get overused as much as Totally does in English?

February 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.