1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is in the Swedish riksdag…

"He is in the Swedish riksdag."

Translation:Han sitter i Sveriges riksdag.

February 19, 2015

20 Comments


Snommelp

I feel like the Swedish here more closely means "he is in Sweden's riksdag." Which I realize is, functionally, pretty much the same thing, but is there a Swedish construction that more closely resembles the English given here? Perhaps "Han sitter i den svenska riksdagen"?


ion1122

I have the same question: What about 'i den svenska riksdagen'?


rwhodges

I believe the Swedish phrases come first, and then the English translations. I'd say this one would work better if the English was He sits in parliament, which is a perfectly good English expression. (The lack of a definite article in the English indicates that we're talking about the institution rather than the building, i.e. that he is a "sitting member of parliament".)


vattenkastanj

Why is "Han är i Sveriges riksdag." not correct? He could only be there as a visitor, couldn't he?


Iikka

Unlike in English where parliament means both the MPs and the physical house where the parliament is located, in Swedish the actual house where the Riksdag gathers is called Riksdaghuset.


[deactivated user]

    ... so... why then is 'sitter' right and 'är' wrong?


devalanteriel

    It's idiomatic to use sitter in Swedish for all kinds of parliaments and the like.


LennartdeFraeisk

    But for another question an accepted answer was "Det är mer än etthundra politiker i Riksdagen" or something of the sort, I thought?


David120282

    But that's also true in English. The statement "he is in the Swedish riksdag" is an ambiguous English statement. Further, since the statement "he sits in the Swedish riksdag" implies that he is an MP, choosing to use "is" implies that you mean physical presence. The fact that you might specify Riksdaghuset in Swedish is not relevant because this is an English sentence that we are translating, so it's English idiom that applies.


devalanteriel

    I didn't realise "is" was the default translation here. I've changed that to "sits" now. As you say, it's much more idiomatic in English as well.


DonaldKidd

    My suggestion: I have noticed that the Swedish version of Duolingo often provides ONLY incorrect hints - perhaps this is intentional? I can see an advantage in doing this, in that we must learn not to be too trusting, and to apply what we have learned, without relying too much on the hints. Here "Sveriges" was not provided as a hint, but only different variations of "svensk". This is ok with me, as I am becoming accustomed to ignoring all the hints and deciding on my own, but I wonder whether this is really a Duolingo teaching strategy?


devalanteriel

    No, not at all. The order of the hints are not based on manual contribution but on - I believe - how common each translation is throughout the course. It's entirely unaffectable by the course staff.


tigerears

    'Han sitter i den svenska riksdagen' isn't an accepted answer, but for the exercise to translate 'The Swedish West Coast', 'Sveriges västkusten' isn't allowed. There isn't really a problem with either in isolation, but it is creating a little confusion with me when encountering both close together.

    Is this down to idiomatic uses of 'Sveriges' and 'svensk'?


Findus0

    same problem as already mentioned/asked here by others: I do not understand at all why 'Han sitter i den svenska riksdagen' is not accepted. Thanks a lot in advance! Findus


bigswedeej

    Why isnt it riksdagen? THE is in the sentence


ion1122

    bigswedeej, the Swedish DL gives us here is not a literal translation of the English they give us. So the fact that the English has a "the" in it is irrelevant.

    If you look carefully at the Swedish DL gives us here, it literally says "He sits in Sweden's parliament". There's no "the" in that English sentence, or in the corresponding Swedish sentence.


devalanteriel

    Swedish never uses a definite after a possessive. It's actually the same in English - you'd say "the boy's bread", not "the boy's the bread".


JH_ling

    I'm reading it differently, then. "...the Swedish riksdag" is what I see in English, and I don't understand why it can't be "den svenska riksdagen" under this interpretation. Why does it only accept "Sveriges riksdag" when the English doesn't give a hover-over answer that's this idiomatic? If it only wants to accept "Sveriges riksdag", maybe it should show "Sweden's riksdag" as the relevant sentence instead of penalizing us without explanation.


ion1122

    There are two problems with the English vs. the Swedish in this exercise. One is the problem of whether to use "is" or "sits" and the corresponding Swedish verbs. The other is the problem of whether to use the adjective Swedish or the possessive noun Sweden's and their equivalents in Swedish.

    The English and Swedish DL gives us should match in both respects, and currently they do not.


devalanteriel

    We do accept both "Sweden's" and "the Swedish", though. Since the latter outnumbers the former in frequency by quite a lot, we use that as the default.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.