"Vad blev resultatet?"

Translation:What was the result?

February 19, 2015

9 Comments


Aristotels

Hej! Why blev instead of "var"? Tack!

February 19, 2015

Orminge

I am not an expert by ANY reach of the imagination, but I believe "blev" is used here because it is discussing the result of something, or "what became of it". I found an article discussing this, using this example:

"Min cykel blev stulen när jag var på semster.

(My bike got stolen when I was on vacation./My bike was stolen when I was on vacation.)

In Swedish we have to use “blev” in this case since it expresses the transition from the bike not being stolen to it being stolen. If I said “min cykel var stulen när jag var på semester” it means that my bike was stolen only when I was gone but the thief got second thoughts and returned it."

Here is the article for further reading. http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/bli/

I hope this helps!

February 28, 2015

Aristotels

okej! I think it makes sense! tack så mycket!!

February 28, 2015

Antonio_Sou

That was brilliant, thanks.

August 5, 2015

ValdastEng

Oh, it's like in German! The passive form in German is formed with the verb "Werden" which, among other things, means "To become".

February 28, 2017

StevenV13

Same in dutch.

August 15, 2017

Pruto1

Could "What became the result" be correct, as well as "What was the result"?

August 27, 2015

BillofKempsey

I just had that rejected. I think it should be okay so I will report it.

September 13, 2015

Robert649296

I start to wonder two things about the verb att bli. 1. I think I have only seen it as copula until now, but can it also have other gramatical uses, like a passive auxillary? 2. Can it have more meanings than just to be or to become? For me it feels like it is being thrown around a bit.

October 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.