1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad blev resultatet?"

"Vad blev resultatet?"

Translation:What was the result?

February 19, 2015

10 Comments


Aristotels

Hej! Why blev instead of "var"? Tack!


Orminge

I am not an expert by ANY reach of the imagination, but I believe "blev" is used here because it is discussing the result of something, or "what became of it". I found an article discussing this, using this example:

"Min cykel blev stulen när jag var på semster.

(My bike got stolen when I was on vacation./My bike was stolen when I was on vacation.)

In Swedish we have to use “blev” in this case since it expresses the transition from the bike not being stolen to it being stolen. If I said “min cykel var stulen när jag var på semester” it means that my bike was stolen only when I was gone but the thief got second thoughts and returned it."

Here is the article for further reading. http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/bli/

I hope this helps!


Aristotels

okej! I think it makes sense! tack så mycket!!


Antonio_Sou

That was brilliant, thanks.


ValdastEng

Oh, it's like in German! The passive form in German is formed with the verb "Werden" which, among other things, means "To become".


INF2401

The passive form in swedish, at least from what I know, is formed by adding -s as an ending. In this sentence it doesnt resemble the passive form but the "blev" just means "became", it just describes that the state of something has changed.

Like in the sentence "Min cykel blev stulen" it means "My bike became stolen" (I know this sentence isnt correct english, but I just want to make it clear). So basically the sentence just expresse that the bike changed its state to being stolen.


standard_raccoon

Could "What became the result" be correct, as well as "What was the result"?


BillofKempsey

I just had that rejected. I think it should be okay so I will report it.


Robert649296

I start to wonder two things about the verb att bli. 1. I think I have only seen it as copula until now, but can it also have other gramatical uses, like a passive auxillary? 2. Can it have more meanings than just to be or to become? For me it feels like it is being thrown around a bit.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.