1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The city is in southern Swed…

"The city is in southern Sweden."

Translation:Staden ligger i södra Sverige.

February 19, 2015

8 Comments


Rakhelii

So can you clarify how "södra" is used? Is it a plural adjective here? If so, why? ("Sverige" is not determinate, right?) Does it have singular forms? Or is the word used more like an adverb?


Zmrzlina

Proper nouns are commonly treated as definites.


[deactivated user]

    'I södra Sverige' means 'in southern Sweden'. How would you say 'in south of sweden'. Is it maybe 'söder i sverige'? And just additional question, what is the difference between söder and syd?


tjatwood42

    "i Sveriges söder" or "i södra delen av landet."


mesvensson

    Often Sydsverige.


Luna01606

    Can someone explain to me what söder means? I'm always using this instead of södra. Maybe you even got a tip to remember?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.