"The city is in southern Sweden."

Translation:Staden ligger i södra Sverige.

February 19, 2015

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    'I södra Sverige' means 'in southern Sweden'. How would you say 'in south of sweden'. Is it maybe 'söder i sverige'? And just additional question, what is the difference between söder and syd?

    July 1, 2017

tjatwood42

    "i Sveriges söder" or "i södra delen av landet."

    July 3, 2018

Rakhelii

    So can you clarify how "södra" is used? Is it a plural adjective here? If so, why? ("Sverige" is not determinate, right?) Does it have singular forms? Or is the word used more like an adverb?

    March 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

    Proper nouns are commonly treated as definites.

    March 10, 2016

Rakhelii

    Ah, thanks!

    March 11, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.