1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det føltes forkert at stå me…

"Det føltes forkert at stå med hendes hjerte i min hånd."

Translation:It felt wrong to stand with her heart in my hand.

February 19, 2015

26 Comments


GastonDorren

Showing a fine sense of propriety.


chaered

Certainly not a heartless sentiment.


Kj3ll

She, on the other hand, was quite heartless.


EmiliaAlice

I came to say something in the same line ;)


Blkx-Darkreaper

I should hope he'd feel more than just a little wrong doing that


BarbaraSta4

Maybe heart surgery isn't a good line of work for you then.


k3jph

Is this some sort of terrible crime weve translated?


traccoll

I have only just discovered the comic genius that is the Duolingo comment section. However, in this instance i was thinking more Hamlet-Ophelia than Hannibal...


LauraShile

How can we tell when to use simple past and when to use passive past in examples like this where it doesn't translate as passive in English? Are there some rules that we can follow? Or are some verbs always used in the passive in the past tense?


RyagonIV

For føle you can do that decision with the following hints:

  • if you have a person as the subject who's doing the feeling, you use the active form
    Han følte vinden. - He felt the wind.

  • if you have something as the subject that is creating a feeling, you use the passive form
    Vinden føltes kold. - The wind felt cold.

  • bonus: if you want to express how someone feels, you use føle sig
    Jeg følte mig skyldig. - I felt guilty.


Spray

Idiomatic or Danish translation of a Thomas Middleton tragedy?


Agent_Goodwrench

That feeling of regret when you do a fatality on your girlfriend while playing Mortal Kombat.


milica1296

mortal kombat fatality?


zumo_sk

Kano wins! Fatality


PushythePirate1

Because you're doing it wrong. You need more fire and to yell 'kali mah!' while you hold it.


the.pyat

Until i realized that pile wasn't her heart.


dreamloomer

Poor bear gone bad.


vlandre

Only the first time


Fiona746342

Why not "to be standing"?


RyagonIV

That's possible, too.


EjnarS

Why is føltes 'felt' rather than 'was felt'? All the other words of this form seem to be that tense.


RyagonIV

Ejnar, English doesn't make a distinction between the act of "feeling" that people do and the act of "feeling" that objects do when you're describing how they feel. So the sentences

  • He felt the sun.
  • The sun felt warm.

use the same verb form in English, but not in Danish:

  • Han følte solen.
  • Solen føltes varm.
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.