1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det føltes forkert at stå me…

"Det føltes forkert at stå med hendes hjerte i min hånd."

Translation:It felt wrong to stand with her heart in my hand.

February 19, 2015

16 Comments


LauraShile

How can we tell when to use simple past and when to use passive past in examples like this where it doesn't translate as passive in English? Are there some rules that we can follow? Or are some verbs always used in the passive in the past tense?


RyagonIV

For føle you can do that decision with the following hints:

  • if you have a person as the subject who's doing the feeling, you use the active form
    Han følte vinden. - He felt the wind.

  • if you have something as the subject that is creating a feeling, you use the passive form
    Vinden føltes kold. - The wind felt cold.

  • bonus: if you want to express how someone feels, you use føle sig
    Jeg følte mig skyldig. - I felt guilty.


EjnarS

Why is føltes 'felt' rather than 'was felt'? All the other words of this form seem to be that tense.


RyagonIV

Ejnar, English doesn't make a distinction between the act of "feeling" that people do and the act of "feeling" that objects do when you're describing how they feel. So the sentences

  • He felt the sun.
  • The sun felt warm.

use the same verb form in English, but not in Danish:

  • Han følte solen.
  • Solen føltes varm.

Fiona746342

Why not "to be standing"?


RyagonIV

That's possible, too.


GalvinSten

Can someone tell me what this sentence means


Blkx-Darkreaper

We've stumbled into a horror story


DGNLDW33

Well put it back in her, then!


Wes-DK

I hope this is figurative and but literal


Sam278989

Somehow the standing doesn't seem to be the part that felt so wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.