Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det føltes forkert at stå med hendes hjerte i min hånd."

Translation:It felt wrong to stand with her heart in my hand.

3 years ago

20 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Showing a fine sense of propriety.

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Certainly not a heartless sentiment.

3 years ago

Kj3ll
Kj3ll

She, on the other hand, was quite heartless.

1 year ago

ChristensenAdam
3 years ago

EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

I came to say something in the same line ;)

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

I should hope he'd feel more than just a little wrong doing that

2 years ago

howardjp
howardjpPlus

Is this some sort of terrible crime weve translated?

3 years ago

BarbaraSta4
BarbaraSta4

Maybe heart surgery isn't a good line of work for you then.

2 years ago

LauraShile

How can we tell when to use simple past and when to use passive past in examples like this where it doesn't translate as passive in English? Are there some rules that we can follow? Or are some verbs always used in the passive in the past tense?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For føle you can do that decision with the following hints:

  • if you have a person as the subject who's doing the feeling, you use the active form
    Han følte vinden. - He felt the wind.

  • if you have something as the subject that is creating a feeling, you use the passive form
    Vinden føltes kold. - The wind felt cold.

  • bonus: if you want to express how someone feels, you use føle sig
    Jeg følte mig skyldig. - I felt guilty.

1 year ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Ok Hannibal...

2 years ago

Spray
Spray

Idiomatic or Danish translation of a Thomas Middleton tragedy?

3 years ago

traccoll

I have only just discovered the comic genius that is the Duolingo comment section. However, in this instance i was thinking more Hamlet-Ophelia than Hannibal...

2 years ago

Agent_Goodwrench

That feeling of regret when you do a fatality on your girlfriend while playing Mortal Kombat.

1 year ago

milica1296
milica1296

mortal kombat fatality?

1 year ago

zumo_sk
zumo_sk

Kano wins! Fatality

2 months ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Until i realized that pile wasn't her heart.

1 year ago

JE_Taylormade

Um....yea....lol

6 months ago

PuddleMonster

ummmmmm?

5 months ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

Poor bear gone bad.

4 months ago