"What would a Midsummer without herring be?"

Translation:Vad vore en midsommar utan sill?

February 19, 2015

20 Comments


Jeanbean425734

The English sentence is awkward.

A better translation to English would be, "What would Midsummer be without herring?" OR "What would a Midsummer without herring be like?"

July 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I totally agree. I'd write "What would Midsummer be without herring?"

    August 2, 2018

Jeanbean425734

    I don't think we put "a" before any holiday, do you?
    (even though I did suggest it in my second sentence above) Same with seasons. Or am I mistaken?

    August 2, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      No, you are right in that we don't put "a" before a holiday. For generic celebrations you do - eg "What would a birthday be without cake" or "What would a wedding be without champagne" but one would write "What would Christmas be without tinsel" or "What would Easter be without Hot Cross Buns".

      I actually missed that there was an "a" in that sentence. Living as I do in Sweden, I get used to Swedes speaking their not always correct English and I've started to not react to minor grammatical errors anymore.

      August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

      I'm not too fond of this sentence at all - mainly because the vad vore en construction is a fairly uncommon idiom that takes the en, even though we, too, typically just say midsommar in the indefinite.

      Don't get me wrong - it's a good idiom to know. But this is hardly the right place to teach it, nor the right way. I don't think we'll keep this sentence for the next tree.

      August 7, 2018

Jeanbean425734

      "we, too, typically just say midsommar in the indefinite"

      Aha! This makes me happy! I prefer Swedish and English to line up nicely with each other, lol! Seriously, it's good to know.

      The more I know, the more I want to know. I am finding this "game" so rewarding! Thank you for all the time you put into it!

      August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

      Förbannat mycket mindre illaluktande...

      February 19, 2015

Hashmush

      Sill luktar väl inte så illa?

      February 19, 2015

devalanteriel
      1. Jo
      2. Jo
      3. JO!
      February 19, 2015

InvertedGo

      Vadå? Inlagd sill luktar väl inte?

      June 1, 2019

devalanteriel

      Inlagd sill luktar definitivt. Tror alla som inte gillar det är rörande överens här. :)

      June 1, 2019

Jeanbean425734

      Pickled herring! Yum!

      June 3, 2019

GlennaJo

      I find myself cringing at "be' at the end of this sentence. "What would Midsummer be without herring?" Ahhh... I feel much better now. ;-) Också, passera sill. Tack! :-)

      February 19, 2018

BretCollin1

      Picking up on this, can anyone tell me why it is wrong to translate it as "Vad skulle bli..."?

      March 10, 2018

HaniAl-seb

      Because then it would be a different question. "What would/should become"

      May 28, 2018

GenevieveLaurin

      Sill? I figured it must be "Strömming", because of the infamous surströmming. Has my logic defeated me?

      April 7, 2017

Arnauti

      Both sill and strömming are accepted answers. sill is the most common word for the species. (Clupea harengus). The word strömming is used specifically for herring caught in the Baltic sea, north of Kalmarsund. There are some minor genetic differences (only recently discovered) and also sill is generally bigger and fatter. :)

      April 7, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

      Ok, that is pretty specific. But then, I guess herring is a big part of Swedish culture. I must have made another mistake in my sentence, then. Tack igen!

      April 8, 2017

BrianClift1

      Trying to understand why this is not accepted: "Vad skulle vara en midsommar utan sill"

      September 14, 2018

devalanteriel

      It's a little like English - you say "What would x be?" rather than "What would be x?" for this construction.

      September 14, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.