1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What would a Midsummer witho…

"What would a Midsummer without herring be?"

Translation:Vad vore en midsommar utan sill?

February 19, 2015

31 Comments


Jeanbean425734

The English sentence is awkward.

A better translation to English would be, "What would Midsummer be without herring?" OR "What would a Midsummer without herring be like?"


[deactivated user]

    I totally agree. I'd write "What would Midsummer be without herring?"


Jeanbean425734

    I don't think we put "a" before any holiday, do you?
    (even though I did suggest it in my second sentence above) Same with seasons. Or am I mistaken?


    [deactivated user]

      No, you are right in that we don't put "a" before a holiday. For generic celebrations you do - eg "What would a birthday be without cake" or "What would a wedding be without champagne" but one would write "What would Christmas be without tinsel" or "What would Easter be without Hot Cross Buns".

      I actually missed that there was an "a" in that sentence. Living as I do in Sweden, I get used to Swedes speaking their not always correct English and I've started to not react to minor grammatical errors anymore.


devalanteriel

      I'm not too fond of this sentence at all - mainly because the vad vore en construction is a fairly uncommon idiom that takes the en, even though we, too, typically just say midsommar in the indefinite.

      Don't get me wrong - it's a good idiom to know. But this is hardly the right place to teach it, nor the right way. I don't think we'll keep this sentence for the next tree.


Jeanbean425734

      "we, too, typically just say midsommar in the indefinite"

      Aha! This makes me happy! I prefer Swedish and English to line up nicely with each other, lol! Seriously, it's good to know.

      The more I know, the more I want to know. I am finding this "game" so rewarding! Thank you for all the time you put into it!


ultrasilvam

      This is definitely an awkward sentence, I think it should be dropped. A more idiomatic/common in English way of saying it is "What's a Midsummer without herring?" Writing the provided answer just doesn't click for me.


devalanteriel

      Förbannat mycket mindre illaluktande...


Hashmush

      Sill luktar väl inte så illa?


InvertedGo

      Vadå? Inlagd sill luktar väl inte?


devalanteriel

      Inlagd sill luktar definitivt. Tror alla som inte gillar det är rörande överens här. :)


Jeanbean425734

      Pickled herring! Yum!


BrianClift1

      Trying to understand why this is not accepted: "Vad skulle vara en midsommar utan sill"


devalanteriel

      It's a little like English - you say "What would x be?" rather than "What would be x?" for this construction.


GlennaJo

      I find myself cringing at "be' at the end of this sentence. "What would Midsummer be without herring?" Ahhh... I feel much better now. ;-) Också, passera sill. Tack! :-)


BretCollin1

      Picking up on this, can anyone tell me why it is wrong to translate it as "Vad skulle bli..."?


HaniAl-seb

      Because then it would be a different question. "What would/should become"


GenevieveLaurin

      Sill? I figured it must be "Strömming", because of the infamous surströmming. Has my logic defeated me?


Arnauti

      Both sill and strömming are accepted answers. sill is the most common word for the species. (Clupea harengus). The word strömming is used specifically for herring caught in the Baltic sea, north of Kalmarsund. There are some minor genetic differences (only recently discovered) and also sill is generally bigger and fatter. :)


GenevieveLaurin

      Ok, that is pretty specific. But then, I guess herring is a big part of Swedish culture. I must have made another mistake in my sentence, then. Tack igen!


StephenAte

      Are Skulle and Vore interchangeable in this sentence? Or alternatively, is it possible to use skulle to form this sentence?


devalanteriel

      skulle means "would" and vore means "were" (subjunctive) or "would be". Hence, these are equivalent:

      • vad skulle en midsommar vara
      • vad vore en midsommar

      But just vad skulle en midsommar doesn't make sense.


OpenVMS

      Why doesn't skulle vara work?


devalanteriel

      I assume that Vad skulle en midsommar utan sill vara? is accepted. If it isn't, it should be added.


gracabrohm

      Sometimes, like in this exercise I cannot read the full sentence because it is obscured by the answers. I can scroll, but it is not fully visible.


Qrren

      Would "Vad skulle en midsommar bli" be correct?


devalanteriel

      No, that'd be like using "become" instead of "be".


AnitaVandi2

      We are making excercises with "skulle" and all of a sudden "skulle" is wrong in this sentence and has to be "vore", wich I have not seen before in the course !


devalanteriel

      We do accept vad skulle [...] vara? as well, actually.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.