"Some Finnish trolls sing in Swedish."

Translation:En del finska troll sjunger på svenska.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Bland skuggor rider ett odjur.
Som ett svart träd.
Griper hård på en mäktig hammare.
Ut för svaga kristna blod.

TROLLHAMMAREN!

3 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

I was thinking of "MUSTA-KRAKISH AWAKEN AWAKEN" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uCUnhoe0rpU

3 years ago

Coreopsis2943

So "en del" means "some"?

3 years ago

klesus
klesusPlus

"Some" doesn't directly translate to "en del". When translating "some" to swedish it has to fit with the context, but basically it always have the meaning of "something in low quantities". For example if we'd translate "would you like some tea?", in swedish it would be "vill du lite te?" (encapsulating in asterisks which word it translates to"). Another example, "we have to fix this in some way", in swedish, "vi måste lösa detta på något sätt". I probably are only making things more confusing, and I'm not entirely confident that "något" fits as a descriptive word of something quantifiable. But at least now you've learned you cannot always use "en del" when translating "some". (:

3 years ago

klesus
klesusPlus

encapsulating in asterisks makes it italics, so look for that instead :P

3 years ago

MaDucki
MaDucki

Depends on emphasis
En del troll - some trolls
Några troll - some trolls
Några troll - a few trolls

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Only in the sense of "not all trolls, but some of them, do X".

2 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

I feel it like a kind of "bunch of trolls"

3 years ago

rwhodges

But they have very gravelly voices.

3 years ago

ViolentRed

This is my favourite sentence in all Duo!!!!

1 year ago

NicolaSvartberg
NicolaSvartberg

Love them!

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.