1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Some Finnish trolls sing in …

"Some Finnish trolls sing in Swedish."

Translation:En del finska troll sjunger på svenska.

February 19, 2015

24 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Bland skuggor rider ett odjur.
Som ett svart träd.
Griper hård på en mäktig hammare.
Ut för svaga kristna blod.

TROLLHAMMAREN!


GenevieveLaurin

Ja! Exakt vad jag trodde!


dfpeterson

I was thinking of "MUSTA-KRAKISH AWAKEN AWAKEN" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uCUnhoe0rpU


Coreopsis2943

So "en del" means "some"?


MaDucki

Depends on emphasis
En del troll - some trolls
Några troll - some trolls
Några troll - a few trolls


thoscorco

Vissa troll?


devalanteriel

That also works, though note that it is frequently better as "certain".


MarvelMani1

I've seen the phrase några få ... meaning a few.... Is there a difference between Några troll (with the stressed några) and Några få troll ?


devalanteriel

några få is likely fewer than just några, since it emphasises the scarcity and hence covers a more narrow range.


mamajelli

How does one know whether it's SOME trolls or some TROLLS by just reading the sentence in English?


devalanteriel

You can't - it's ambiguous without context.


klesus

"Some" doesn't directly translate to "en del". When translating "some" to swedish it has to fit with the context, but basically it always have the meaning of "something in low quantities". For example if we'd translate "would you like some tea?", in swedish it would be "vill du lite te?" (encapsulating in asterisks which word it translates to"). Another example, "we have to fix this in some way", in swedish, "vi måste lösa detta på något sätt". I probably are only making things more confusing, and I'm not entirely confident that "något" fits as a descriptive word of something quantifiable. But at least now you've learned you cannot always use "en del" when translating "some". (:


klesus

encapsulating in asterisks makes it italics, so look for that instead :P


Yerrick

Only in the sense of "not all trolls, but some of them, do X".


CapdeBurro

I feel it like a kind of "bunch of trolls"


Q_C

I take it here to literally mean "a part of Finnish trolls" which definitely makes sense as to how it translates to "some Finnish trolls".


ViolentRed

This is my favourite sentence in all Duo!!!!


rwhodges

But they have very gravelly voices.


Macjory

How are we supposed to decide on emphasis [see MaDucki comment above] when we are reading the sentence on the screen??! And I don’t understand the “en del” construction yet, either. Klesus’s explanation was confusing.


Segwyne

Why do we not need av after en del?


Finlandia1865

Is this a reference to Moomin?


NicolaSvartberg

Nope, to Finntroll

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.