"Some Finnish trolls sing in Swedish."

Translation:En del finska troll sjunger på svenska.

February 19, 2015

13 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Bland skuggor rider ett odjur.
Som ett svart träd.
Griper hård på en mäktig hammare.
Ut för svaga kristna blod.

TROLLHAMMAREN!

February 19, 2015

dfpeterson

I was thinking of "MUSTA-KRAKISH AWAKEN AWAKEN" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uCUnhoe0rpU

February 19, 2015

Coreopsis2943

So "en del" means "some"?

April 8, 2015

klesus

"Some" doesn't directly translate to "en del". When translating "some" to swedish it has to fit with the context, but basically it always have the meaning of "something in low quantities". For example if we'd translate "would you like some tea?", in swedish it would be "vill du lite te?" (encapsulating in asterisks which word it translates to"). Another example, "we have to fix this in some way", in swedish, "vi måste lösa detta på något sätt". I probably are only making things more confusing, and I'm not entirely confident that "något" fits as a descriptive word of something quantifiable. But at least now you've learned you cannot always use "en del" when translating "some". (:

May 3, 2015

klesus

encapsulating in asterisks makes it italics, so look for that instead :P

May 3, 2015

MaDucki

Depends on emphasis
En del troll - some trolls
Några troll - some trolls
Några troll - a few trolls

December 14, 2015

Yerrick

Only in the sense of "not all trolls, but some of them, do X".

February 4, 2016

Crutypus

I feel it like a kind of "bunch of trolls"

May 3, 2015

rwhodges

But they have very gravelly voices.

May 3, 2015

ViolentRed

This is my favourite sentence in all Duo!!!!

April 26, 2017

NicolaSvartberg

Love them!

December 15, 2015

Macjory

How are we supposed to decide on emphasis [see MaDucki comment above] when we are reading the sentence on the screen??! And I don’t understand the “en del” construction yet, either. Klesus’s explanation was confusing.

April 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.