1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto da primavera."

"Eu gosto da primavera."

Translation:I like spring.

August 16, 2013

9 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. When you have a cousin whose name is Vera: «Eu gosto da prima Vera.» XD


11nicoya

whats the difference between do and da


Paulenrique

do = de + o ("of the" for masculine words) da = de + a ("of the" for feminine words) They both are used for singular words.


barbaratorrance

da primavera==the spring so why why do you miss out the "THE" in the translation


G0108

Sometimes in Portuguese when we say do or da it lit translates to "of the" but the of is omitted most of the times and sometimes the is also omitted.


agent_Lesli

could it be possible to say : "eu gosto de primavera" ?


SnackaJack

I think "eu gosto de primavera" is the correct translation for "I like spring"


redcamarocruiser

Could a native speaker confirm if gosto de is also correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, I think it should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.