"Eu gosto da primavera."

Translation:I like spring.

August 16, 2013

8 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. When you have a cousin whose name is Vera: «Eu gosto da prima Vera.» XD

December 28, 2014

11nicoya

whats the difference between do and da

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

do = de + o ("of the" for masculine words) da = de + a ("of the" for feminine words) They both are used for singular words.

August 16, 2013

barbaratorrance

da primavera==the spring so why why do you miss out the "THE" in the translation

August 25, 2014

ThanKwee

I think that it's similar to French. With a generality and a verb of appreciation "Eu gosto da primavera" could mean either "I like spring" or "I like the spring", but a native speaker would have to confirm.

September 2, 2014

G0108

Sometimes in Portuguese when we say do or da it lit translates to "of the" but the of is omitted most of the times and sometimes the is also omitted.

December 18, 2014

agent_Lesli

could it be possible to say : "eu gosto de primavera" ?

August 27, 2016

SnackaJack

I think "eu gosto de primavera" is the correct translation for "I like spring"

February 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.