1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The winter is from November …

"The winter is from November to February."

Translation:O inverno é de novembro a fevereiro.

August 16, 2013

7 Comments


manosdefie

Damn phone auto-corrected to "inferno" instead of "inverno"! ❤❤❤❤❤❤! XP


FrenchLand

Turn autocorrect off. You will learn more that way also!


11nicoya

de da and do when to use them


Paulenrique

de = of / from, do = de + o ("of the" for masculine words) da = de + a ("of the" for feminine words) They both are used for singular words.


StringSutra

Why the "a" before novembro?


turningray

a = is a sufixo, like a 'to' on English.


gessa12

In UK English we would not say "the winter", just "winter"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.