"Mi cuerpo es viejo pero mi espíritu es joven."

Translation:My body is old but my spirit is young.

5 years ago

47 Comments


Leslie_Duo

Me encanta esto.

5 years ago

Rickydito

A mí también.

5 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

It seems to me that "duolingo" has been reading my mail.

4 years ago

pillstop

: )

4 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

I love the fact that this unit's icon is a ghost that looks like "Boo" of Mario fame

4 years ago

TezraM

Is viejo and de edad basically the same thing? Is one more polite?

4 years ago

JuanP78304

Exactly, de edad shows respect to older people, viejo is a little informal, some people even find it offensive, trust me i'm a native speaker

3 years ago

catamorphism

Should this be filed under "pick-up lines"?

3 years ago

Languagease

Yeah, just keep telling yourself that.

4 years ago

BobPage1

The spirit is willing, but the flesh is weak. El espiritu es willing, pero la cuerpo es weak. oops

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

el cuerpo es débil?

3 years ago

StacyJ95
StacyJ95

El cuerpo

2 years ago

esmerabelle
esmerabelle

So espíritu means soul as well? Or is this what you would say in English? Cause in German we would more likely say "my heart is young" or "my mind is young".

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Yes, espíritu means "spirit" or "soul." Sorry, I don't know how long your comment was up. I just realized that I wasn't following this thread.

4 years ago

esmerabelle
esmerabelle

So you can use "espiritu" as a synonym for "alma"?

4 years ago

StacyJ95
StacyJ95

No, not a synonym. Espíritu can mean soul or spirit, but alma means only soul

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Gracias por la explicación

1 year ago

Leslie_Duo

Sí, absolutamente.

4 years ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

I used "mind" because that's what we would say in English as well, although it was not accepted.

1 year ago

Jayce535632

Mind would be mente. I agree that thins is a rather strange sentence, especially if you're not super into spirituality (which I'm not). Unfortunately, it's a lesson you have to pass, and who knows? You might even have to use it.

1 month ago

aprit
aprit

now, that is what I call positive thinking. :)

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Me gusta esto

3 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

It's the other way around for me.

2 years ago

HansNoor

No, you just lazy to do sport

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

It doesn't accept "I am old in body but young in spirit." I understand this is not as direct of a translation, but I think it's more like the way this sentiment is expressed in English.

3 years ago

Daniel.Etienne

Que lindo!

1 year ago

mokurdi
mokurdi

es una frasa uniqua que la quiero en duolingo

2 years ago

NoraW.11

I thought cuerpo was corpse...that would be creepy :X

2 years ago

Jayce535632

Nope. Same Latin root (corp = body), but not the same word. ;)

1 month ago

HarpoChico

Nah, they're both old...

1 year ago

kristinbunch

My body is old Yet my soul young

3 years ago

paulaha88

Why not "el cuerpo"?

3 years ago

Ogni_Loud

I heard it that way too.

3 years ago

PaulaLuchaJefa

Yes, but Spanish doesn't say "mi mano, mi boca, mi oreja," etc. So I thought it would not say "mi cuerpo" tampoco.

3 years ago

Stephen581800

Also, would it be "el espiritu"?

7 months ago

serenasimson122

priceless

1 year ago

brian307966

What is: what do old men say to pick up young ladies?

1 year ago

Moqorro

Mi cuerpo está lista

1 year ago

--coolmondude--

Why not "My body is old but my spirit young."?

1 year ago

WodgerWabbit

Why does duolingo keep giving me this? I am getting it right all the time, it has never been a problem for me. Yet it comes up constantly!

10 months ago

AnneliesRo8

Since when do people talk about spirit when you say my body is old it should be but my mind is young and not spirit is young

9 months ago

Stephen581800

Just a grammatical thing, but in English there should be a comma following the word "old." Would there be a comma following "viejo" in proper Spanish?

7 months ago

Jayce535632

True, the English translation should have a comma. But Duolingo doesn't seem to worry much about commas. Also, I've noticed that in many instances the Spanish translation omits a comma. I think they use them less than we do in English.

1 month ago

bodhisattvah

Was this from the flirting lesson?

6 months ago

bluebirdjayden

On the contrary, my body is young but my spirit old. SOS.

6 months ago

Alan6312

A nursing home resident put it better, saying: "On the outside I'm eighty, on the inside I'm eighteen"

2 months ago

meraw28
meraw28

it's the opposite for me

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.