1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En bit snöre"

"En bit snöre"

Translation:A piece of string

February 19, 2015

33 Comments


--Charlotte--

Would 'bit' always translate to 'a piece of'? Or does this only refer to material things? Would a piece of pizza be 'en bit pizza'?


Arnauti

It's hard to say "always", but that's the general translation, yes. It certainly works for pizza.


Synthpopalooza

So basically this works the same as "en kopp te", the preposition "av" is omitted here, correct?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish people would rather say that it's like where the preposition "of" is inserted. It's not really omitted to a Swedish person, but yes that's correct


TomMCauser

Är 'snöre' inte ett 'ett' ord?


Arnauti

Yes, but it's en bit.


IrrationalNumber

Is "En bit av ett snöre" correct?


devalanteriel

It's a valid sentence, but an incorrect translation. It would mean "a piece of a string", rather than just "a piece of string".


Theluji

what do they mean with string?


Zmrzlina

A thin thread of fibres that are probably plastic or organic.


jerikofox

Could this also mean the candy?


frle10

Why isn't the translation "A string piece" correct? Is it even correct in English?


ninady1980

No, you wouldn't say that in English (well, speaking as a musician, we actually do say "a string piece" quite often, but we mean a piece of music written for string instruments - so something totally different!). For this we'd always say "a piece of string" or "a bit of string".


[deactivated user]

    bit versus styck Could one also write En styck snöre? And if so, is styck the proper form of styck? When I look up styck in SALDO it appears that there is some inflection on gender which makes me think that styck unlike bit is inflected for the thing it is a piece of. ett stycket brod and en stycken tårta Are these correct? Perhaps I am not reading SALDO correctly, though. Tack.


devalanteriel

    It would still be ett styck snöre. Haven't checked SALDO so I don't know what that says, but I suspect it's referring to an older inflectional system in this case.

    It's not wrong, but it changes the meaning from "a piece of string" to "one piece of string". It's also not that idiomatic.


hildigunnurr

    a bit of twine was marked wrong. I'm pretty sure it should be correct.


Arnauti

    Sure, adding that.


    [deactivated user]

      I thoroughly enjoyed this bit of prose about a bit of string.


devalanteriel

      If you liked that, you might want to check out the other works of de Maupassant - he's widely regarded as one of the foremost short story writers ever for good reason. :)


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you! I just found The Entire Original Maupassant Short Stories on Project Gutenberg https://www.gutenberg.org/files/3090/3090-h/3090-h.htm


Helmut83

        "A piece of thread" doesn't work, why?


devalanteriel

        "thread" is tråd or garn.


CarloGamag1

        According to you the bit should be considered superfluos because snörre is a piece of string! This is becoming very confusing.


MarkJones35

        In England we have a rather sarcastic reply when someone asks "how long will it take?" We say, "how long is a piece of string?" As if to say the time-frame cannot be predicted. Is it the same in Swedish?


devalanteriel

        No, I can't say I've ever seen the idiom in Swedish.


MarkJones35

        Thanks for the quick reply :) I was just curious because I find idioms quite amusing; Swedish has some great ones.


MarkJones35

        Wow that looks awesome! I'll have a good read of that. It's obvious you're passionate about language so thanks for sharing your knowledge on etymology etc.. much appreciated.

        Edit: I thought I knew most, but now I see otherwise after looking at your post.


Maarten823597

        'rope' instead of 'string' is not accepted?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.