"En bit snöre"

Translation:A piece of string

February 19, 2015

26 Comments


Synthpopalooza

So basically this works the same as "en kopp te", the preposition "av" is omitted here, correct?

April 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish people would rather say that it's like where the preposition "of" is inserted. It's not really omitted to a Swedish person, but yes that's correct

April 14, 2016

--Charlotte--

Would 'bit' always translate to 'a piece of'? Or does this only refer to material things? Would a piece of pizza be 'en bit pizza'?

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

It's hard to say "always", but that's the general translation, yes. It certainly works for pizza.

January 30, 2016

TomMCauser

Är 'snöre' inte ett 'ett' ord?

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, but it's en bit.

January 30, 2016

TomMCauser

Okay - Thank you!

January 31, 2016

IrrationalNumber

Is "En bit av ett snöre" correct?

February 19, 2015

devalanteriel

It's a valid sentence, but an incorrect translation. It would mean "a piece of a string", rather than just "a piece of string".

February 19, 2015

Theluji

what do they mean with string?

December 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

A thin thread of fibres that are probably plastic or organic.

April 14, 2016

jerikofox

Could this also mean the candy?

December 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

April 14, 2016

frle10

Why isn't the translation "A string piece" correct? Is it even correct in English?

September 14, 2016

ninady1980

No, you wouldn't say that in English (well, speaking as a musician, we actually do say "a string piece" quite often, but we mean a piece of music written for string instruments - so something totally different!). For this we'd always say "a piece of string" or "a bit of string".

November 10, 2016

frle10

Oh okay! Thank you! That helped. :) I like the example with a string piece being a piece of music written for string instruments. :D I would never think of it like that.

November 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    bit versus styck Could one also write En styck snöre? And if so, is styck the proper form of styck? When I look up styck in SALDO it appears that there is some inflection on gender which makes me think that styck unlike bit is inflected for the thing it is a piece of. ett stycket brod and en stycken tårta Are these correct? Perhaps I am not reading SALDO correctly, though. Tack.

    January 17, 2017

devalanteriel

    It would still be ett styck snöre. Haven't checked SALDO so I don't know what that says, but I suspect it's referring to an older inflectional system in this case.

    It's not wrong, but it changes the meaning from "a piece of string" to "one piece of string". It's also not that idiomatic.

    January 17, 2017

hildigunnurr

    a bit of twine was marked wrong. I'm pretty sure it should be correct.

    May 17, 2017

Arnauti

    Sure, adding that.

    May 17, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I thoroughly enjoyed this bit of prose about a bit of string.

      June 24, 2017

devalanteriel

      If you liked that, you might want to check out the other works of de Maupassant - he's widely regarded as one of the foremost short story writers ever for good reason. :)

      June 24, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you! I just found The Entire Original Maupassant Short Stories on Project Gutenberg https://www.gutenberg.org/files/3090/3090-h/3090-h.htm

        June 24, 2017

dinodeman

        "A piece of lace" was considered incorrect.. That should be considered a correct answer.

        May 7, 2015

kiteo

        Lace has too many different meanings for Duo (which can display it as an example correct answer), it’s confusing to use it when you mean something to lace shoes with. Best to use the most vanilla, general English terms when translating to learn another language in Duo, which here is string.

        August 17, 2018
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.