1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hade känt mig ensam."

"Jag hade känt mig ensam."

Translation:I had felt lonely.

February 19, 2015

15 Comments


Sninguistics

What is the difference between ensam and enslig?


friswing

ensam = a person being alone, or feeling alone. enslig = a house built far away from other houses, maybe in a wood, in a solitary environment


Sninguistics

Tack så mycket! =D


friswing

'Ensam' is pronounce incorrectly, actually the voice sounds like "än sen" (so what), which does not work here.


HelenCarlsson

The new TTS is good though (Feb 19, 2015).


friswing

When will we all hear the new, good one ..??


HelenCarlsson

I don't know. But you can go to this site, choose Swedish, Astrid and type something to test. I also have the old one and I sometimes use Ivona to compare the TTS:s.


friswing

Hmm, for some strange reason she won't talk to me ...


creativemetaphor

If one was intending to use the English phrase "I had known loneliness" how would the Swedish sentence differ? Or would it?


Arnauti

I'd actually translate that as Jag hade upplevt ensamhet, though maybe there's an even better way of saying it.


jayijay

I had felt alone should also be possible? Or does the reflexive mig make lonely necessary?


JavadMousa3

Even i used a reflexive sentence,,,Ihad felt myselfe alone ,,,it was wrong


sotnosen93

"I had felt alone." is accepted.


RubenHerbs

could I also say "Jag hade mårt ensam"?


JoakimEk

I think you mean "mått", but that is used only with bra/good, dåligt/bad and similar, describing ones wellbeeing, not for feelings like lonely or happy etc

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.