Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hay evidencia."

Translation:There's no evidence.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Micki_83
Micki_83

I wrote "there is no evidence" and it told me it should be "there has no evidence". I would say my translation is more correct than "there has"

2 years ago

corsair831

Duolingo suggests "There isn't evidence", which is incorrect in english. "There isn't any evidence", or "Ther isn't sufficient evidence" would work, but "There isn't evidence" by itself is wrong.

3 years ago

rspreng

What is incorrect about "There is not evidence" in English?

3 years ago

corsair831

No one would ever say that; it just doesn't make sense. You would have to say something like "There is ----no---- evidence for this", or something similar. "There isn't evidence" just doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

Aaoshi
Aaoshi

There isn't evidence for you being right.....

1 year ago

kurtkeoki
kurtkeoki

Good, I'll now be able to explain why I don't believe in God in two languages.

2 years ago

bigot350750
bigot350750

I wrote there is no proof. For me, evidence and proof are synonyms, have I misinterpreted the word's meaning in Spanish?

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Evidence and proof are similar, but they aren't really synonyms (especially in a courtroom, but not only there). Evidence = reason(s) to believe something, Proof = evidence that leaves no possible room for doubt. Confusing them is understandable, but it can lead to major misunderstandings. For instance, the phrase "Science has proven that [such and such]" should really be stated as "Science has provided strong evidence that [such and such]". Science can't actually prove anything, because even respected scientific laws can be shown to be false with improved technology or techniques (such as the former law of spontaneous generation, with held that flies were spontaneously produced from rotting meat, and was believed for hundreds of years).

1 year ago

lecw_
lecw_

Funny that I should disagree on epistemological matters when we agree on the language. Science does prove stuff, only it does so granted that its prerequisites are correct ; and typically, while they can turn out to be found wrong, most people believe that the postulates stand true (else it's other-world science, not too interesting). It's not a cure-all, but it does say that if you have fever due to a bacteria and you take antibiotics, you'll be better. If you had fever because of something else, it's not wrong, it simply does not apply.

1 year ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

Which is used more - evidencia or pruebas?

1 year ago

lecw_
lecw_

About equally, and due to mimicking english, about in the same way. Prueba is used in more contexts (e.g. mathematics and law), so a little bit more.

1 year ago

EliTheArmadillo

If the glove don't fit, you must acquit.

2 months ago

sparki131

My clients tell me this all the time.

4 months ago