1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har dit."

"Du har dit."

Translation:You have yours.

February 19, 2015

15 Comments


Cameron.99

Du har dit. Is "jeg har mit" correct to go with this sentence? As in; You have yours, I have mine.


RidderJakob

That is correct! :)


DtLim

What is the difference between din and dit? Eg. Du har din vs du har dit?


da12tall4u

Gender. diT ├Žble. (├ŽbleT) diN bog. (bogeN)


kerekes.peter96

So would din be acceptable here? Cause we dont know what it is refering to


BlQRDFVi

is du har din correct?


HumblyRumbling

So when is jeres not acceptable? When is dit/din more applicable? Why have jeres AND dit/din when jeres seems like it applies to anything yet dit/din are specific to neuter/gender (or wtf ever hardest part of danish so far) ? Tak!


kineticwab

Jeres is plural "your" - kind of like "y'all's". Dit/din are singular, to be used if you were talking to one person.


NattKullav1

If you use " I har jeres.", it should be accepted.


kuda

Why is "your" wrong?


kineticwab

Probably because "you have your" isn't a complete grammatical English sentence :) But I guess e.g. "you have your child" would be an appropriate translation for "du har dit barn".


DanielFansheng

what does dets/dens mean? what's difference comparing with din/dit/dine?


Xneb
Mod

    Dets/dens means "its" (which one you use depends on the grammatical gender of what is owning the thing), din/dit/dine is "yours" when only one person owns the thing

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.