1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está de regime."

"Ela está de regime."

Translation:She is on a diet.

August 16, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmacheshire

Interesting idiom, useful to know, but nothing to do with politics


ceaer

It's here because in other contexts "regime" means, well, "regime". Duo's algorithms sometimes put words like that in an inappropriate context in the lessons. Like how there's about a dozen sentences with "grass" in the measurement lessons because "grama" can also mean "gram", and I guess the algorithms can't distinguish when to use sentences with "grama-meaning-gram" and when to use "grama-meaning-grass"


yimantuwingyai

Well regime change is hard!


rarcher2010

Ha! Lingot for you. That was punny.


everwik

I think DL wants to teach just these differences


EchtCoolerTyp

I like your optimism^^


AidanElliott

"she is dieting" doesn't work


VestaG

Eu perdi tambem, por que "She is dieting" nao e aceitou?


surfx2015

"she is dieting" seria "ela está fazendo dieta" and not "Ela está de regime" (She is on a diet), the meaning is the same


DavidBevi

This sentence is impossible to be understood correctly in the speaking excercise in normal velocity: the guy "eats" the "a" of "ela", so it seems like he says "ele".

Does this happen also in conversations? Is the sex of the subject of the sentence to be guessed by the context?


Dave_Gatti

I think you are getting troubles with yout listening As a native speaker, I can tell you that we don't "eat" those letters in a normal velocity conversation. Try forvo.com, practice your listening.


Endverbraucher

Well, the faster male voice of this sentence does omit the A of ela, he clearly says "El' esta de regime" instead of "Ela'sta de regime".

And as a listener to native speakers, I can tell you that at least the people I know do eat letters, it's a normal process, it's happening in my native language, German, as well.

Bom apetite a todos! :D


JoArtur

Hello! Why is "She is 'on a' diet" and not "She is 'of' diet"? I'm Brazilian and I always confuse me at this.


ceaer

Well, why is it "'de' regime" and not "'em um' regime" in Portuguese? Prepositions usually can't be translated literally! It's best to just learn the entire phrase and not worry about the literal translation.


Whirrun

Is this translation accurate?


Paulenrique

Yes, Both the English and Portuguese sentences are written in the most common way, not a translation word for word.


Whirrun

Thanks, this is why speaking with natives is so important.


caropuce

I thought one can also say. "I am on diet" without the a? But I am not sure. And duolinguo says not.


ceaer

I've never heard it that way. Either "I am on a diet" or "I am dieting"


MelvilQ

Can I also say: "Ela está de dieta"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


malejandro84

what does this have to do with politics?


Paulenrique

Maybe to show we use the same word: regime político = political regime.


gustavus999

Since it was wrong translation, how would you write "she is on the diet"


ceaer

That sentence is a bit odd, unless you include the name of the diet (like "She is on the Atkins diet") but I assume it would be "Ela está do regime".


gustavus999

Thank you for the reply, but that just confuses me more, since regime is a masc noun, why would you use 'da'? Did you mean to write 'do'? But I am sensing the bigger picture is not to try to translate word for word, Thanks


ceaer

Yes, I meant "do".

"She is on the diet", since it uses the definite article, refers to a specific diet, and sounds very odd unless you mention the specific diet she is on.

"She is on a diet" is a general sentence: she is dieting.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.