1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está de regime."

"Ela está de regime."

Translation:She is on a diet.

August 16, 2013

26 Comments


rmacheshire

Interesting idiom, useful to know, but nothing to do with politics


ceaer

It's here because in other contexts "regime" means, well, "regime". Duo's algorithms sometimes put words like that in an inappropriate context in the lessons. Like how there's about a dozen sentences with "grass" in the measurement lessons because "grama" can also mean "gram", and I guess the algorithms can't distinguish when to use sentences with "grama-meaning-gram" and when to use "grama-meaning-grass"


yimantuwingyai

Well regime change is hard!


rarcher2010

Ha! Lingot for you. That was punny.


everwik

I think DL wants to teach just these differences


EchtCoolerTyp

I like your optimism^^


AidanElliott

"she is dieting" doesn't work


VestaG

Eu perdi tambem, por que "She is dieting" nao e aceitou?


surfx2015

"she is dieting" seria "ela está fazendo dieta" and not "Ela está de regime" (She is on a diet), the meaning is the same


DavidBevi

This sentence is impossible to be understood correctly in the speaking excercise in normal velocity: the guy "eats" the "a" of "ela", so it seems like he says "ele".

Does this happen also in conversations? Is the sex of the subject of the sentence to be guessed by the context?


Dave_Gatti

I think you are getting troubles with yout listening As a native speaker, I can tell you that we don't "eat" those letters in a normal velocity conversation. Try forvo.com, practice your listening.


Whirrun

Is this translation accurate?


Paulenrique

Yes, Both the English and Portuguese sentences are written in the most common way, not a translation word for word.


Whirrun

Thanks, this is why speaking with natives is so important.


JoArtur

Hello! Why is "She is 'on a' diet" and not "She is 'of' diet"? I'm Brazilian and I always confuse me at this.


ceaer

Well, why is it "'de' regime" and not "'em um' regime" in Portuguese? Prepositions usually can't be translated literally! It's best to just learn the entire phrase and not worry about the literal translation.


malejandro84

what does this have to do with politics?


Paulenrique

Maybe to show we use the same word: regime político = political regime.


gustavus999

Since it was wrong translation, how would you write "she is on the diet"


ceaer

That sentence is a bit odd, unless you include the name of the diet (like "She is on the Atkins diet") but I assume it would be "Ela está do regime".


gustavus999

Thank you for the reply, but that just confuses me more, since regime is a masc noun, why would you use 'da'? Did you mean to write 'do'? But I am sensing the bigger picture is not to try to translate word for word, Thanks


ceaer

Yes, I meant "do".

"She is on the diet", since it uses the definite article, refers to a specific diet, and sounds very odd unless you mention the specific diet she is on.

"She is on a diet" is a general sentence: she is dieting.


MelvilQ

Can I also say: "Ela está de dieta"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.