"Ela está de regime."

Translation:She is on a diet.

August 16, 2013

26 Comments


rmacheshire

Interesting idiom, useful to know, but nothing to do with politics

November 19, 2013

ceaer
Mod

It's here because in other contexts "regime" means, well, "regime". Duo's algorithms sometimes put words like that in an inappropriate context in the lessons. Like how there's about a dozen sentences with "grass" in the measurement lessons because "grama" can also mean "gram", and I guess the algorithms can't distinguish when to use sentences with "grama-meaning-gram" and when to use "grama-meaning-grass"

March 18, 2014

everwik

I think DL wants to teach just these differences

March 27, 2014

GeilerTyp

I like your optimism^^

February 16, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Well regime change is hard!

July 20, 2015

rarcher2010

Ha! Lingot for you. That was punny.

December 18, 2015

AidanElliott

"she is dieting" doesn't work

May 8, 2014

VestaG

Eu perdi tambem, por que "She is dieting" nao e aceitou?

July 5, 2014

surfx2015

"she is dieting" seria "ela está fazendo dieta" and not "Ela está de regime" (She is on a diet), the meaning is the same

January 31, 2016

Whirrun

Is this translation accurate?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, Both the English and Portuguese sentences are written in the most common way, not a translation word for word.

August 16, 2013

Whirrun

Thanks, this is why speaking with natives is so important.

August 17, 2013

JoArtur

Hello! Why is "She is 'on a' diet" and not "She is 'of' diet"? I'm Brazilian and I always confuse me at this.

June 9, 2015

ceaer
Mod

Well, why is it "'de' regime" and not "'em um' regime" in Portuguese? Prepositions usually can't be translated literally! It's best to just learn the entire phrase and not worry about the literal translation.

June 10, 2015

malejandro84

what does this have to do with politics?

May 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe to show we use the same word: regime político = political regime.

May 20, 2014

gustavus999

Since it was wrong translation, how would you write "she is on the diet"

February 17, 2015

ceaer
Mod

That sentence is a bit odd, unless you include the name of the diet (like "She is on the Atkins diet") but I assume it would be "Ela está do regime".

February 17, 2015

gustavus999

Thank you for the reply, but that just confuses me more, since regime is a masc noun, why would you use 'da'? Did you mean to write 'do'? But I am sensing the bigger picture is not to try to translate word for word, Thanks

February 17, 2015

ceaer
Mod

Yes, I meant "do".

"She is on the diet", since it uses the definite article, refers to a specific diet, and sounds very odd unless you mention the specific diet she is on.

"She is on a diet" is a general sentence: she is dieting.

February 17, 2015

DavidBevi

This sentence is impossible to be understood correctly in the speaking excercise in normal velocity: the guy "eats" the "a" of "ela", so it seems like he says "ele".

Does this happen also in conversations? Is the sex of the subject of the sentence to be guessed by the context?

September 23, 2017

Dave_Gatti

I think you are getting troubles with yout listening As a native speaker, I can tell you that we don't "eat" those letters in a normal velocity conversation. Try forvo.com, practice your listening.

July 5, 2018

caropuce

I thought one can also say. "I am on diet" without the a? But I am not sure. And duolinguo says not.

March 30, 2016

ceaer
Mod

I've never heard it that way. Either "I am on a diet" or "I am dieting"

March 31, 2016

MelvilQ

Can I also say: "Ela está de dieta"?

December 12, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's also right.

December 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.