Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Estuviste tocando flauta en la mañana?"

Translation:You were playing the flute in the morning?

5 years ago

25 Comments


gernt
gernt

You were playing the flute in the morning? is not right. It's "Were you...".

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

English also forms questions just by adding a rising inflection (or a question mark) to a statement. That kind of question is used when you think you know the answer, and are asking for confirmation. Or as a combination question/exclamation.

4 years ago

Melita2

Usually, rising inflection in English questions is only used when the answer would be "yes" or "no".

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sure. (I thought about writing it Sure?) But this is the translation given by DuoLingo. And written, it seems like it was done by someone who speaks English as a second language. My worry is that it could fool a student who speaks English as a second language.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I worry about that too. A lot of the English sentences in Duolingo seem like they were written by a non English native. I used to worry that we would be learning bad Spanish for the same reason but I stopped letting it bother me for two reasons. 1) Even if the teaching was perfect, we would be adding our own imperfections any way and 2) I get the impression that the Duolingo staff is more likely to be Spanish with English as a second language than the other way around.

But in this particular case, the English version seems completely fine and natural to me? (Unlike you, I couldn't resist the question mark? :-)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is my impression the sentences are computer generated.

4 years ago

duolearner12345

In one of the previous examples, there was a la included before flauta. Why not in this sentence?

5 years ago

Babella

It definetely needs a "la" before "flauta".

5 years ago

Fluent2B

So The Big Owl loses the heart this time around?

5 years ago

Harbinger91

What is the rule that pertains to the use of definite articles with nouns? I know that it tends to vary from time to time.

5 years ago

Babella

That is a pretty complex question... I find this guide to be useful, but it may be incomplete, I am not sure:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Thanks again Babella

5 years ago

jack.george

I agree, but it duolingo does not indicate it how can we trust what they are saying at other times?

4 years ago

Fyndorn

I think "Estuviste tocando la flauta por la mañana" is better.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Here's a discussion about por vs en here. http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071116071009AAreZlD From what they say "en" is sometimes ok but "por" is always ok, and usually better.

4 years ago

Obill

usually en la manana implies this morning, optherwise a diffierent structure might indicate every m,orning...

4 years ago

itsmesd

I wrote "this morning" and was dinged for it. I will report it.

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Is this a euphemism? ;)

4 years ago

willbyzx

Were you should be correct- not - you were. But there again DL is the boss

4 years ago

danieljvdm

Piensa alguien que esta frase debe ser: "Estabas tocando la flauta..." o "Tocabas la flauta"?

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

En español ... tocando la flauta...

2 years ago

Fondr3
Fondr3

Who here knows how to play the flute?

1 year ago

JamesLefor1

This throws me off. Mañana is tomorrow or tomorrow morning, right? Or can it also be a morning that is in the past?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mañana on its own is "tomorrow".
"La mañana" is "the morning". Without context, there is no indication about which day it is.

3 months ago

mazber
mazber

parece como si hubiera estado tocando un pene. La frase no tiene sentido en español, lo correcto sería: "¿estuviste tocanado LA flauta POR la mañana?

6 months ago