Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy esperando el tren."

Translation:I am waiting for the train.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Gregdas
Gregdas

Shouldn't "waiting on" be accepted too?

3 years ago

danielinform

Yes, I believe so, I would report it.

3 years ago

duolearner12345

Would I am hoping for the train be a valid translation?

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

esperar: to hope (for), to wait (for), to expect

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm not at all sure about this... but i think you would need "que" + "another verb" for esperar to mean "hope for something". For example, "estoy esperando que el tren llegara" - "I am hoping that the train will arrive". "estoy esperando que el tren sera azule" - "I am hoping that the train will be blue". etc...The examples I've seen without "que + verb" always seem to mean "wait for" rather than hope.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You are almost right. It's true that if you say "esperar" to mean "to hope" you would usually have to add in a "que + a verb". However, if you do that, you must conjugate the 2nd verb after the "que" into the subjective tense. For example, I hope that the train arrives (or will arrive): Espero que el tren llegue. Or I hope that the train is going to arrive: Espero que el tren vaya a llegar.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

many thanks... at the time I wrote this I hadn't done the subjuntive yet.

4 years ago

Noilzz
Noilzz

This seems to equally learning english for me here; waiting is not correct, but awaiting instead?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's probably because to make sense in English the setence either needs to say "I'm waiting for the train" or "I am awaiting the train". If you use "waiting", the preposition "for" is needed, "awaiting" doesn't need it.

4 years ago

rspreng

This one. ;)

4 years ago

StellaMariaSch

does esperando already include the "for"? how would one say "i am waiting for your call". estoy esperando su llamada. ?

3 years ago

StellaMariaSch

Thank you!!

3 years ago

hellolove86

Would it not be - Estoy esperando "para" el tren?

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

No, it's not like the english equivalent. "Esperar" means "to hope for", and you don't need 'para', 'por', 'en' etc...

I guess it's a little like the word "awaiting" - as in you could say "I am awaiting a train"

3 years ago

hellolove86

okay thank you!

3 years ago

RealCalzy

I am waiting on the train

2 years ago

Boy_inthe_Box

"-that will take me far far away.." -I wonder where I heard that line(0_o)

1 year ago

BeedleBoo

isn't the "r" in esperando with a "d" sound?

3 years ago

hellolove86

yes it would sound like a d

3 years ago

maicoabao
maicoabao

Can I say, "estoy esperando PARA el tren"?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, the "for" is built into the verb (esperar=to wait (for)), so the "para" is not needed. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=esperar

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

it would be like "i am awaiting for the train" in English.

2 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Me y Bobby McGee...

1 year ago

Jason373935

"I'm waiting for the train," was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Check to make sure that is exactly what you entered and, if so, please flag as correct. That translation is definitely correct.

10 months ago

Sandi_e
Sandi_e

Could one say ' I await the train'?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The use of the Spanish progressive tense indicates that a, well, progression is taking place here. So it would be only appropriate to use the English progressive as well.

5 months ago

AnsenTang
AnsenTang

Should it be 'Estoy esperando por el tren'

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, esperar is transitive. It should be translated as "to wait for" or "to await".

5 months ago