Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is your responsibility."

Translation:Eso es tu responsabilidad.

5 years ago

12 Comments


JohnButler

why not ese?

5 years ago

rspreng

Eso is neuter because we don't know what 'that' is, gender-wise.

5 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Help me, rspreng. I chose "esa" since responsabilidad is feminine. It was accepted. I get your reasoning about "eso" though..."that" could be a masculine cosa, sí?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Ese, eso, esa should all be ok since we don't know what «that» is.

4 years ago

Joaquinnoguera

Native speaker here. 'Esa' is correct since responsabilidad is feminine.

1 year ago

ehsanz89

Ese is used behind a masculine noun (ese libro), and eso is subject for masculine (Eso es uno libro).

2 years ago

Cubano16

"Esa" should be used in case "that responsability is yours, that one among other responabilities (fem.)". The given context is "that thing (some issue) is your responsability", that's why undetermined "Eso" fits here...

2 years ago

sergiovb0408

Podria ser eso o esa

1 year ago

Kiyugi
Kiyugi

Why not " Eso es la responsabilidad de usted"? or "Eso es la responsabilidad de tu"?

1 year ago

Alisa671357

Eso es su resposibilidad?

1 year ago

artalep
artalep

Ellos no aceptan tuya?

2 years ago

irene121212

What the difference between Su and Tu?

1 year ago