Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik spreek je."

Translation:I will talk to you.

0
3 years ago

27 Comments


AerzteMaedel13

I am speaking to you

30
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That indeed is the literal translation. However Ik spreek je is normally used as a farewell greeting, similar to see you later.

64
Reply33 years ago

silvanathees

That should be in the notes, then.

30
Reply12 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Oh is it like TTYL-Talk to you later?

6
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup.

4
Reply2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

What makes it future tense?

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's present tense in Dutch, but the meaning is that one expects to talk in the future. For this kind of construction it doesn't really work to use present tense in English, hence future tense is used.

8
2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Oh, ok! That explains it! Bedankt

2
Reply3 years ago

pukerz
pukerz

Or an even closer English expression "Speak to you soon"

1
Reply1 year ago

hyacinth3704

That makes sense. But, in that case, how would you say, "I am speaking to you"?

0
Reply11 months ago

Susande
Susande

Theoretically that's also Ik spreek je, but in practice Ik praat met je is used.

3
Reply11 months ago

hyacinth3704

thanks!

0
Reply11 months ago

esterandthai

That's really useful! Do you know if these expressions are used the same way in Flemish as well?

0
Reply11 months ago

easydone2
easydone2

"Ik spreek je" mean the same as "See you"

4
Reply2 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

I tell you?

2
Reply3 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

I had the same translation. Anyone, is thus correct? If not, what would be the translation of "I tell you"?)

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Ik vertel het je" or "Ik zal het je vertellen" (future tense)

0
Reply8 months ago

Kogi123

Shouldn't this be: Ik spreek TEGEN je?

2
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I speak against you?

0
Reply3 years ago

Kogi123

No, "tegen" is a preposition that when put after "spreken", means "towards".

Ask your fellow dutch people if you don't believe. That is one of the things that I have learned at my dutch courses.

It is more detailed here (sorry, it is in french): http://www.nlfacile.com/prepositions-fixes-neerlandais_2_24444.htm

0
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Hmm. OK. This might be malglico but do you not need an adverb when you're 'speaking towards' someone? Also, fellow?

0
Reply3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Malglico? Are you lojbanic?

1
Reply11 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Nope. Not smart enough. But it's a good word, isn't it?

0
11 months ago

adi3255
adi3255

„mal-” is an Esperanto prefix

0
8 months ago

Kogi123

Edit: I checked by my dutch friends, "Ik spreek je" is also a way it can be said.

0
Reply3 years ago

FionaTyrell

Hi, I'd be grateful if someone could help me. How would you say "I am talking to you" in Dutch? If ik sprees je means 'I will talk to you'?

2
Reply1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I did wonder what preposition you needed if any for 'spreken' but it makes sense not to use one as speaking is usually done to someone anyway. At least in my head.

0
Reply3 years ago