"Ik spreek je."

Translation:I will talk to you.

3 years ago

27 Comments


AerzteMaedel13

I am speaking to you

3 years ago

Susande

That indeed is the literal translation. However Ik spreek je is normally used as a farewell greeting, similar to see you later.

3 years ago

silvanathees

That should be in the notes, then.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Oh is it like TTYL-Talk to you later?

3 years ago

Susande

Yup.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

What makes it future tense?

3 years ago

Susande

It's present tense in Dutch, but the meaning is that one expects to talk in the future. For this kind of construction it doesn't really work to use present tense in English, hence future tense is used.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi

Oh, ok! That explains it! Bedankt

3 years ago

pukerz

Or an even closer English expression "Speak to you soon"

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

That makes sense. But, in that case, how would you say, "I am speaking to you"?

1 year ago

Susande

Theoretically that's also Ik spreek je, but in practice Ik praat met je is used.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

thanks!

1 year ago

esterandthai

That's really useful! Do you know if these expressions are used the same way in Flemish as well?

1 year ago

easydone2

"Ik spreek je" mean the same as "See you"

3 years ago

thenick.

I tell you?

3 years ago

Ister14

I had the same translation. Anyone, is thus correct? If not, what would be the translation of "I tell you"?)

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

"Ik vertel het je" or "Ik zal het je vertellen" (future tense)

1 year ago

Kogi123

Shouldn't this be: Ik spreek TEGEN je?

3 years ago

PaCa826187

I speak against you?

3 years ago

Kogi123

No, "tegen" is a preposition that when put after "spreken", means "towards".

Ask your fellow dutch people if you don't believe. That is one of the things that I have learned at my dutch courses.

It is more detailed here (sorry, it is in french): http://www.nlfacile.com/prepositions-fixes-neerlandais_2_24444.htm

3 years ago

PaCa826187

Hmm. OK. This might be malglico but do you not need an adverb when you're 'speaking towards' someone? Also, fellow?

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu

Malglico? Are you lojbanic?

1 year ago

PaCa826187

Nope. Not smart enough. But it's a good word, isn't it?

1 year ago

adi3255

„mal-” is an Esperanto prefix

1 year ago

Kogi123

Edit: I checked by my dutch friends, "Ik spreek je" is also a way it can be said.

3 years ago

FionaTyrell

Hi, I'd be grateful if someone could help me. How would you say "I am talking to you" in Dutch? If ik sprees je means 'I will talk to you'?

2 years ago

PaCa826187

I did wonder what preposition you needed if any for 'spreken' but it makes sense not to use one as speaking is usually done to someone anyway. At least in my head.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.