Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De oorlog die tachtig jaar duurde veroorzaakte onafhankelijkheid."

Translation:The war which lasted eighty years caused independence.

3 years ago

21 Comments


jiaxiaobo
jiaxiaobo

'brought about' independence sounds like it might be a better translation here

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

That would indeed be a better English sentence, albeit a less literal translation.

2 years ago

deguo
deguo

This whole unit is European history nerd heaven.

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

so this is the 80 year war, and this sentence is not accepted:

the eighty years war caused independence

have I missed some lesson here? ;-}

3 years ago

dalyjchris

If "De oorlog die tachtig jaar duurde" refers to "the Eighty Years' War", then why isn't it accepted in the translation?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Because that would be a less accurate translation. The sentence refers to a war that lasted eighty years rather than specifically naming it, so there's no reason to change that in the translation. "the Eighty Years' War" would be "de Tachtigjarige Oorlog", for what it's worth.

1 year ago

glossboss
glossboss

Waarom zegt men dat de oorlog tachtig jaar en niet tachtig jaren duurde?

(Sorry of ik een relevante les heb gemist op dit onderwerp)

3 years ago

Thijsdes

Jaren would be an archaïc turn of phrase. Everybody just says Jaar in cases like this

3 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

Only if you use years without a number. As in a sentence which would last for years. That sentence would last "jaren" in dutch.

2 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

should be 'resulted in' rather than 'caused'

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

No, "oorzaak" means "cause" (noun), and thus "veroorzaken" means "to cause" most accurately.

2 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

sure

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I know what you mean, but "brought about" as suggested above seems the best compromise. A war may cause death and destruction, but what happens after that is more a 'result' than a 'cause'.....

1 year ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

What is this about?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The Eighty Years' War of the Dutch United Provinces against Spain.

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

Dank je wel ><

3 years ago

flowerlady84

'Resulted in independence' should be okay as well in my opinion

2 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

I agree. Wars don't cause independence.

1 year ago

algomyst
algomyst

Maybe, but the word "veroorzaken" means "to cause" specifically, so it would be a less accurate translation.

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

That might be true, but if the "accurate" translation results in bad English, surely it's better to use the words a native speaker would use.

"resulted in" or "brought about" both mean the same as the Dutch sentence. "Caused" is just a literal non-English sounding translation.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Funnily enough, having just argued that ''independence" does not require a definite article, it could well be used here...the independence we were talking about!

1 year ago