Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una semana después"

Translation:A week later

0
4 years ago

27 Comments


monoglottis

It didn't accept "a week afterwards."

33
Reply4 years ago

Travonee

"a week after" would sound better, you just would say afterwards with a specific date.

1
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah. Found that out the hard way.

0
Reply3 years ago

gataatigrada

And then I was suddenly doubting my English!

0
Reply2 years ago

StacyMichelle084

How do you differentiate between "a later week" (which is what I put and it was wrong) and "a week later" since they mean totally different things. "a week later" = 7 days later, vs. "a later week" = at some random week in the future.

17
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A "later week" is indefinite whereas a "week later" is very specific.

2
Reply3 years ago

StacyMichelle084

So how would you each of those in Spanish?

9
Reply3 years ago

dward01

"Una semana más tarde would be "a later week." (Google translate)

1
Reply2 years ago

Kyle_Frank

It's like one of the spongebob transitions.

14
Reply12 years ago

AmericanDash

So much later that the old translator got tired of waiting and they had to hire a new one.

3
Reply1 year ago

DamiOyedep

Right? I half expect a "Dos mil despues..." at this point

1
Reply11 months ago

peninasharon

I came here to see who else thought this :-)

1
Reply6 months ago

northam

Why is "after one week" wrong?

2
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Like in the movies, when there is written: on week later;-)

2
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

So then how would you say "a latter week?" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

I spell it like it is a name; "duspuez".. Is there somewhere in the world someone called like that ?

1
Reply2 years ago

PeterRudmin

why not "a week later"?

1
Reply1 year ago

jasonpenguin888

Would the week after work?

1
Reply1 year ago

susanschwenk

Why doesn't it accept "after a week"

1
Reply11 months ago

Mavaina
Mavaina

what about "after a week"

0
Reply2 years ago

EvilqueenMCR

One week later im writing a letter nightly. Now my life gets better every letter that he writes me. Laughing at my sister because she wants to form a harem "Im just sayin if you really loved me you would share him" -Hamilton

0
Reply1 year ago

SebastianFlyte

Two weeks later I'm in the living room stressin.

0
Reply1 month ago

Aleksandra962944

It did not accept " a week later. "???

0
Reply11 months ago

lakshmisudheer

A week after

0
Reply9 months ago

Naa375934
Naa375934

Is there supposed to be a pause after "des" because i kinda hear it like "des.pues"

0
Reply7 months ago

Beggumnur

Despues has an etymological root in latin which is de ex post. I remember despues from pues-post. Maybe it can help you memorize

0
Reply6 months ago

jonmcnay2

Una semana despues, todavia veo muchos circulos.

0
Reply4 months ago