1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kostnaderna för projektet ko…

"Kostnaderna för projektet kommer att öka."

Translation:The costs for the project will increase.

February 19, 2015

15 Comments


Rekov

Kan någon förklara differensen mellan "höja" och "öka."


devalanteriel

There's some overlap, but höja typically means increase as in raise. It's also transitive while something kan öka by itself.


GeoffreyDiss

"the costs for the project" is not really standard English. Should be "the project's costs" or "the costs of the project".


devalanteriel

"costs of" is also accepted, as is "the project costs", which is probably the most idiomatic phrasing.


JavadMousa3

what is wrong with GOING TO INCREASE for kommer att


nphx2

Could "kostnad" be perhaps translated as "expense" too?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. (Although in that case, I'd translate it as "the project expenses" in English.)


Antonio_Sou

'The expenses' wasn't accepted here, even though it is accepted elsewhere.


devalanteriel

That's why we have the report button. :) Although maybe that only works on desktop? I don't use the mobile app so I wouldn't know.


Starduo

The report button works for android devices. IOS (e.g. on an ipad) doesnt even show the report button (a flag symbol)


devalanteriel

Yeah, thanks - I wrote that three and a half years ago so I know more now. :)


lcmiracle

Wrote "The costs for the project is going to increase" and was marked wrong


devalanteriel

If you use the plural "costs", you cannot use the singular "is".


CarloGamag1

's or the Saxon genitive as it was called when I studied English many years ago could also be used in this type of sentence? I know this is a Swedish course and I'm asking for an explanation for English but devalanteriel is very good in English!


devalanteriel

Well, perhaps not as a translation, since there is no genitive in the source. But in general, "the project's costs" is perfectly grammatical.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started