1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like to cuddle with my boy…

"I like to cuddle with my boyfriend."

Translation:Jag gillar att mysa med min pojkvän.

February 19, 2015

24 Comments


Pascal166593

why is "jag tycker om att mysa..." considered wrong


devalanteriel

That should be accepted. I'm guessing you had another error - or there was a bug.


Carolyn114766

Still marked wrong


DavidHedge9

I used tycker om and it was marked correct, so it must have been fixed now


CsabaSndor

Isn't "Kille" just a boy, not boyfriend? Can "pojke" be boyfriend too?


devalanteriel

I'm not sure what variants you got, but kille can be used to mean pojkvän (and tjej can mean flickvän). The word pojke isn't used as boyfriend (although technically possible, I suppose), but the "proper" word is pojkvän.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Pojke and flicka are reserved for children, kille basically means guys as in "this is my guy", or boys in the sense of friends. Same goes for tjej. Examples: jag älskar mina killar or Det här är min tjej


devalanteriel

Right, just one minor clarification: den här är min tjej means "this one is my girl(friend)", whereas if you want to say "this is my girl(friend)" you use det.


MihailDimitrov

Why 'Jag gillar mysa...' was marked wrong? On other occassions it was explained it was totally acceptable to skip the 'att' particle and in some excercises it was even not provided as an option.


devalanteriel

It depends on the verb - it's optional for some but not all.

For gilla, specifically, you always need the att if the next word is a verb. Otherwise it reads like this:

  • Jag gillar att mysa = I like to cuddle
  • Jag gillar mysa = I like cuddle

Of course, English can use "I like cuddling", but Swedish can't.


EttaResel

When do I know that there has to be an "att" and when it doesn't?


cchico

att gosa med min pojkvän?


jgt78

"jag gillar att kela med min pojkvän" should be an acceptable answer. but it is not.


austin844977

what is wrong with att gosa?


SusanEvans99456

I have the same problem as Pascal,below. Why is tycker om wrong here? We haven't done gillar yet


devalanteriel

It's not wrong - did you also read my reply to Pascal?


Kunducs

What's the difference between "gillar" and "tycker om"?


devalanteriel

There is no difference in meaning whatsoever, though gillar can be a little more colloquial occasionally.


Kunducs

Good to know, thank you


HelenAEL1

Why can't I have "jag trivs att mysa....."


devalanteriel

It'd be jag trivs med att mysa, but that's more like "I enjoy cuddling".


HelenAEL1

Thanks - I understand now

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.