"I like to cuddle with my boyfriend."

Translation:Jag gillar att mysa med min pojkvän.

February 19, 2015

12 Comments


CsabaSndor

Isn't "Kille" just a boy, not boyfriend? Can "pojke" be boyfriend too?

February 19, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm not sure what variants you got, but kille can be used to mean pojkvän (and tjej can mean flickvän). The word pojke isn't used as boyfriend (although technically possible, I suppose), but the "proper" word is pojkvän.

February 19, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Pojke and flicka are reserved for children, kille basically means guys as in "this is my guy", or boys in the sense of friends. Same goes for tjej. Examples: jag älskar mina killar or Det här är min tjej

March 7, 2015

devalanteriel

Right, just one minor clarification: den här är min tjej means "this one is my girl(friend)", whereas if you want to say "this is my girl(friend)" you use det.

March 7, 2015

cchico

att gosa med min pojkvän?

April 21, 2015

togelius

Or "kela"?

July 22, 2015

usinakenes

Or "krama"?

February 3, 2017

jgt78

"jag gillar att kela med min pojkvän" should be an acceptable answer. but it is not.

February 10, 2016

EttaResel

When do I know that there has to be an "att" and when it doesn't?

February 12, 2018

austin844977

what is wrong with att gosa?

July 31, 2017

MihailDimitrov

Why 'Jag gillar mysa...' was marked wrong? On other occassions it was explained it was totally acceptable to skip the 'att' particle and in some excercises it was even not provided as an option.

August 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It depends on the verb - it's optional for some but not all.

For gilla, specifically, you always need the att if the next word is a verb. Otherwise it reads like this:

  • Jag gillar att mysa = I like to cuddle
  • Jag gillar mysa = I like cuddle

Of course, English can use "I like cuddling", but Swedish can't.

August 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.