"Ele pensa como ela."

Translation:He thinks like her.

August 16, 2013

9 Comments


paulconsul

It seems to me that "He thinks like she does" should be just as good a translation.

October 10, 2013

aboyer02

DL accepted that translation from me.

December 16, 2013

Scarpone

exactly the same way I translated it. The meaning is of course the same.

January 24, 2014

Nico_Ferrara

The "Correct Answer" on file is grammatically incorrect. Your answer is, in fact, the correct one.

December 16, 2016

mikenight

Doesn't como mean how?

May 23, 2015

Paulenrique

Como = how, like, as.

March 9, 2016

anton_grigoryev

Why her?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

After verbs and prepositions, "she" becomes "her" in English ans most of the time translated as "ela" in Portuguese.

August 16, 2013

emeyr

It's colloquial English.

February 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.