"Ele pensa como ela."

Translation:He thinks like her.

August 16, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paulconsul

It seems to me that "He thinks like she does" should be just as good a translation.


LunaSol2001

DL accepted that translation from me.


Scarpone

exactly the same way I translated it. The meaning is of course the same.


mikenight

Doesn't como mean how?


Paulenrique

Como = how, like, as.


Paulenrique

After verbs and prepositions, "she" becomes "her" in English ans most of the time translated as "ela" in Portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    It's colloquial English.


mc_maky

    why not he thinks as her?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.