1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pensa como ela."

"Ele pensa como ela."

Translation:He thinks like her.

August 16, 2013

10 Comments


paulconsul

It seems to me that "He thinks like she does" should be just as good a translation.


aboyer02

DL accepted that translation from me.


Scarpone

exactly the same way I translated it. The meaning is of course the same.


Nico_Ferrara

The "Correct Answer" on file is grammatically incorrect. Your answer is, in fact, the correct one.


mikenight

Doesn't como mean how?


Paulenrique

Como = how, like, as.


Paulenrique

After verbs and prepositions, "she" becomes "her" in English ans most of the time translated as "ela" in Portuguese.


emeyr

It's colloquial English.


mc_maky

why not he thinks as her?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.