1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænderne er i live."

"Ænderne er i live."

Translation:The ducks are alive.

February 19, 2015

10 Comments


quirkyowl

I am relieved. I was beginning to worry because I hadn't seen them for a while.


94FL

Remember, they are still trying to take over the world.


NedSpot

Despite their irresponsibilty!! Phew!


MMuhr

Kinda weird that there is that I thrown in there. Can anyone explain this?


paraesmic

It sounds very straight forward for an Italian speaker like me because we use the same periphrasis to express the meaning of "alive" (vivo), and we say "in life" (in vita) meaning the subject is still in "the state of living/life", sort of. Strangely enough we don't say the opposite for someone who is no longer alive (i.e. "dead" (morto) instead of "in death" (in morte)) Hope it made sense :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Reminds me of French "en vie"


Magical_Michael

I accidently typed, "the ducks are alice"


Isaac_Luna_

The male voice pronounces "live" as sort of like "life" in English. This is wrong, isn't it?


ShayStibelman

with the sound of music


FionaOnDuoL

Hurtigt! Sluk for ovnen!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.