"Har du en sjov skildpadde?"

Translation:Do you have a funny turtle?

February 19, 2015

11 Comments


springbett

Of course I do. It's turtly obvious.

February 20, 2015

gorhorg

Just come out of your shell a little more


MateuszSzy5

No, but I have a responsible duck


buttercookies007

Yes I do have a funny turtle. His name is Michelangelo. His brothers are Raphael, Leonardo, and Donatello.


hoyastang

Just a reminder that fun and funny are not interchangeable in English as they are in Danish. They have different meanings and context. The fair is fun. The comedian is funny. That is a funny (strange) looking coat. That was a fun (exciting) day. It may be the moderator's intent to have a funny turtle that you would laugh at as he did tricks but more likely he means that you have a fun turtle that you can enjoy. I know many Dane's who have a difficult time with fun and funny, which isn't surprising as they have one word for both.


Andrew662949

My Danish friend used to say "fun or funny' every time because he could never get it right


Mathso2

Nej, min skildpadde er meget seriøs.


EightofClubs

It even has its own stand up comedy show


SantiAnnd

Yeah because it drinks wine and reads newspapers


Kat17311

No, but we have funny ducks.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.