"Harduensjovskildpadde?"

Translation:Do you have a funny turtle?

3 years ago

7 Comments


springbett
springbett

Of course I do. It's turtly obvious.

3 years ago

MateuszSzy5

No, but I have a responsible duck

3 years ago

buttercookies007

Yes I do have a funny turtle. His name is Michelangelo. His brothers are Raphael, Leonardo, and Donatello.

3 years ago

hoyastang

Just a reminder that fun and funny are not interchangeable in English as they are in Danish. They have different meanings and context. The fair is fun. The comedian is funny. That is a funny (strange) looking coat. That was a fun (exciting) day. It may be the moderator's intent to have a funny turtle that you would laugh at as he did tricks but more likely he means that you have a fun turtle that you can enjoy. I know many Dane's who have a difficult time with fun and funny, which isn't surprising as they have one word for both.

3 years ago

Andrew662949

My Danish friend used to say "fun or funny' every time because he could never get it right

10 months ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Nej, min skildpadde er meget seriøs.

2 years ago

EightofClubs
EightofClubs

It even has its own stand up comedy show

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.