"Meneer, ik zie ze niet."

Translation:Sir, I do not see them.

3 years ago

10 Comments


christielily

Why not: Sir, I do not see her?

3 years ago

Judi.MD

For object pronouns, ze (and also hen) translates to them. For her as an object pronoun, use haar.

2 years ago

lillanaa

What's the difference between them and her for ze in this situation?

3 years ago

Jackel98

Her is haar, not ze. Ze is for she.

3 years ago

pablo.mell2
pablo.mell2

What is the difference between "hen" and "ze"? Is the firts for people? Or what?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Hen" and "Hun" are only used for people. "Ze" can also be used for people (has less emphasis than hen/hun and is slightly informal) or it can be used for any objects or animals.

3 years ago

tlear0412
tlear0412

"Mijnheer" is not accepted? Waarom?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's very oldfashioned, not used anymore.

1 year ago

RileyR24

When do you know to use 'ze' or 'zij' opposed to 'hun' or 'hen'?

2 years ago

Silvi40480

Why not ..ik zie hen niet??

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.