"As igrejas seguem o movimento da sociedade."

Translation:Churches follow the movement of society.

August 16, 2013

15 Comments


aileigc

Does anyone else think that "the movement of society" sounds strange in English? What have you used?

January 23, 2014

NobleJohn

I suppose it depends what the portuguese actually means here. I see two options (there may be more):

  1. Churches (the institutions) adapt to changing social values - In which case I'd use: "The church follows the course of society" although I'm sure it could be expressed much better.

  2. Churches (the buildings) move location as people, society, migrates - Then I'd go for something along the lines of "Churches follow the movement of social groups"

I lean towards the first one as being the 'right' meaning.

January 23, 2014

trudeam

Agreed! My first impulse was to put "the development of society" but I chickened out and wrote "movement" so I don't know if it would be accepted...

April 17, 2014

emeyr

I think that "societal movements" would be more appropriate.

March 6, 2014

Elen-ka

why not "the churches" if there is a definite article in Portuguese version?

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"The churches" should have also been accepted!

August 16, 2013

rolosrevenge

Another lingot bonus lost on a correct answer...

November 27, 2013

NobleJohn

If everyone took 5 seconds to hit the 'Report a problem' button it would be fixed by now.

December 17, 2013

unomundo

Depends on who got it wrong :)

July 9, 2014

Afoita

I hear you. Happens to me all the time!

November 27, 2013

mishagl

You could argue (as one of the comments below implies) that the correct translation is without the definite article in English. However, given the literal approach to most of the answers in duolingo, it doesn't stack up.

February 17, 2014

rolosrevenge

That depends on the context, if you mean some specific churches that had been mentioned before, you'd use the definite article. The thing is, without the proper context, this sentence can go either way.

July 9, 2014

dellelled

The churches follow society's movement?

October 18, 2015

Mactuary1

Would it also be correct to omit "as" to express churches in general rather than "the churches"?

May 13, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it'd also be correct.

May 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.