Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher is very effective."

Translation:El maestro es muy eficaz.

5 years ago

22 Comments


broad.simon

Presumably 'eficaz' doesn't change with gender?

5 years ago

Royraju

No, it doesn't change. You can say "Un hombre eficaz" or "Una mujer eficaz".

5 years ago

macamilamar
macamilamar

Teacher used look of disapproval... It's super effective!

3 years ago

iyad.elbag

Why is "está" wrong here?

3 years ago

mave94
mave94

Because it is a fact, just like "él es alto" (he is tall). ;)

3 years ago

Jeff_Brown1

I think está should be accepted - the teacher may not be effective tomorrow

3 years ago

--shaun--

If they wanted us to use the verb 'estar' I imagine that they would add 'today' or something to imply that it is a temporary condition in the phrase -- i.e. "Él maestro está muy eficaz hoy". Rather than "Él maestro es muy eficaz", where 'very effective' is an attribute/description of the teacher.

3 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

'El maestro es tan eficaz' wont work because tan is not used in this way? Just learned it for very, but not in the same xontext.

3 years ago

pichucoduolingo

Why 'la maestra es muy eficiente' is wrong?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because «eficiente» means "efficient." "efficient" and "effective" are not the same thing. If one is "efficient," one does things in such a way to reduce any down-time and does not self-hinder. If one is "effective," one uses good methods that bring about good results quickly.

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

I was about to write "efectivo," which means "cash."

The teacher is very cash.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think that it can also mean "effective." =)

2 years ago

tianyue5

Why is "La professora es tan effective." incorrect?

2 years ago

alibax
alibax

Professor =/= teacher

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In Spanish, «profesor»/«profesora» are spelt with one «s», and is "effective" is spelt «efectivo»/«efectiva».

«tan» = "so," and «muy» = "very"

Finally, «efectivo» is not the adjective you want in this sentence. You want to use «eficaz» here. You would use «efectivo» for a policy that is "effective immediately," and for "efficient" you want «eficiente».

2 years ago

Leah234811

The options were "el maestro" and "la maestra", and although I know for a certainty the feminine form has been used in this app, it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Leah234811

I just had the question repeated and the problem is that you're supposed to check ALL correct translations.

2 years ago

Marniesereine

you don't say of a person tha she is 'effective' but efficient

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I would have to disagree. The two words don't mean the same thing. Perhaps you might want to elaborate when you use "effective," though. "The teacher is effective [at teaching/at his job]," means that he is so good that he gets good results from his students. "The teacher is efficient," means that he works in a way conducive to reducing stress and slowness (e.g. has an organized seating arrangement so that he does not have to take roll call every day) but does not imply anything about the results of his teaching.

1 year ago

RogueArt

For plural, is it eficazes or eficaces?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Eficaces.

9 months ago