Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have an appointment with him at six."

Translation:Tengo una cita con él a las seis.

5 years ago

6 Comments


dannice240

Why do I need las seis here instead of just a seis?

4 years ago

Meg9027

please, im not understanding the use of 'a' here....

5 years ago

zwalt00

When talking about time in Spanish, "a" translates to "at" when you say "at (x) o'clock".

5 years ago

dima
dima

"tengo un compromiso con el a las seis" Is that wrong? What do u think?

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Because it's more than one hour. Spanish treats the hour as either singular for one o'clock, or plural if anything else, so las dos, las tres, los ocho, etc. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

Habla_mas

Why would "consigo" be incorrect?

4 years ago