1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I hörnet"

"I hörnet"

Translation:In the corner

February 19, 2015

23 Comments


alexwooty

det är mig i hörnet... det är mig i strålkastaren...


LingoLaura

förlorar min religion


Snommelp

Do other English speakers say "in the corner"? Because I've only ever heard it as "ON the corner."

EDITED: Yep, I realized my mistake. I feel foolish. Just ignore me.


devalanteriel

"Nobody puts baby on the corner" doesn't sound quite the same though, don't you think? :)


Snommelp

Yeah, I realized that about two minutes after I hit "post." Thought I'd written a follow-up comment, but it's not showing... but yes, I feel dumb. In the midst of all of the buildings, towers, squares, and streets, I forgot the other possible meanings of "corner."


devalanteriel

Ah, weird. I can see the comment on your page now, but not here... maybe it only shows there. Anyway, an easy mistake to make. :)


Snommelp

I'm thinking now that, since I made that comment in my activity, it only shows up there. Which is really weird.


WildSage

Well, it is grammatically correct but it has a very different meaning.


AGreatUserName

Some languages actually have a different word for an internal corner and an external corner.


SpecificCanary

It took me until reading this thread to understand what this meant - you are not alone, my friend.


HPFoley

Can hörn not mean "street corner"? I interpreted it as such, and therefore wrote "on the corner," but was marked wrong. Does hörn mean "corner" only in the "place or angle where two or more sides or edges meet" sense?


Arnauti

Swedish and English works pretty much exactly the same here: on the corner is på hörnet and in the corner is i hörnet. Those are different positions.


Samozvany_bard

Kinda reminds me of "a horn"... Just curious, in czech: both corner and horn are called "roh"


ChaseVicto

Why isnt it på hornet?


devalanteriel

That corresponds better to "on the corner". Also, you're probably just missing the dots but please note that hörnet = the corner, and hornet = the horn.


Ekalisood

So it's not specific to football?


devalanteriel

It's not even related to football.


Ekalisood

Ok thanks. Well I asked because the picture used to introduce the word is a football corner


devalanteriel

Ah, thanks - I don't think we can affect that but I'll have a look at least!


4oYBIxtO

A football corner is called "en hörna"


WDIENAN

So i imagine this is referring to a room. How would I say at the corner? Like a street corner. Would that be the same word?


devalanteriel

på hörnet, most likely. :)


JerryMcCarthy99

This is a tricky one; the "match the picture" exercise clearly shows a street corner - that is, an external corner. So, it's not totally obvious here that this exercise refers to an internal corner (of a room, for example).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started