1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En viktig hamn i väster"

"En viktig hamn i väster"

Translation:An important port in the west

February 19, 2015

17 Comments


MissMuse

Gothenburg again? :)


sonicdale99

In english, the words port and harbor are used interchangeably, even though they really aren't the same word. In swedish, is it the same? Hamn is used so?


person222222

What's the difference between väst and väster?


pasikaunisto

Late, but they mean the same.


Ehsan.1984

väster? the west? is it an en word or an ett one? I dont get the role of er here


Zmrzlina

Väst and väster mean the same, the west. It's just two similar words for the same thing.


Ehsan.1984

ok, thanks, but how do Swedish simply say west?


Zmrzlina

Depends on what you mean... adverb or noun?


Ehsan.1984

oh it is getting complicated :) can you please tell me both of them? do we only add one T to make adverb something like västt?!


Zmrzlina

No, adjectives and adverbs that already end on -t never get one more.

Väst and väster can both be used as the noun west.

For the location/direction west, you can use västra (western), väster (west) or västerut (to the west).


Alkrem

[en vikti hamn]?


devalanteriel

Yup. An ending g is very often silent in everyday speech. I can hear faint traces of it in the TTS, but it's quite right to leave it out.


poopy321037

Portland represent


AnaBird2

Nearly put "in the right" then realised: vänster and väster


binbinmeng

Why do we have “the” in this translation, but in “Väster om sjön“, we translate “West of the lake“ without a “the“ before “west“,please?Thank you.


Paul395293

'Major port' is better English than 'important port'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.