"En viktig hamn i väster"

Translation:An important port in the west

February 19, 2015

13 Comments


MissMuse

Gothenburg again? :)

February 27, 2015

sonicdale99

In english, the words port and harbor are used interchangeably, even though they really aren't the same word. In swedish, is it the same? Hamn is used so?

May 18, 2017

person222222

What's the difference between väst and väster?

September 30, 2015

pasikaunisto

Late, but they mean the same.

June 26, 2019

Ehsan.1984

väster? the west? is it an en word or an ett one? I dont get the role of er here

October 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Väst and väster mean the same, the west. It's just two similar words for the same thing.

October 26, 2015

Ehsan.1984

ok, thanks, but how do Swedish simply say west?

October 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends on what you mean... adverb or noun?

October 26, 2015

Ehsan.1984

oh it is getting complicated :) can you please tell me both of them? do we only add one T to make adverb something like västt?!

October 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, adjectives and adverbs that already end on -t never get one more.

Väst and väster can both be used as the noun west.

For the location/direction west, you can use västra (western), väster (west) or västerut (to the west).

October 26, 2015

Alkrem

[en vikti hamn]?

February 19, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup. An ending g is very often silent in everyday speech. I can hear faint traces of it in the TTS, but it's quite right to leave it out.

February 19, 2015

Alkrem

Thanks!

February 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.