"De onde terá vindo o dinheiro?"

Translation:Where will the money have come from?

August 16, 2013

12 Comments


Davu

The translation I was given was "Where will the money come from?". The answer I gave was the slightly awkward "From where will the money have come?".

Even if I rewrite my sentence to better match theirs: "Where will the money have come from?", it still asks a different question and I believe Duolingo's version is wrong.

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "de onde virá o dinheiro?" is future. your suggestion matches the meaning in Portuguese...

August 16, 2013

emeyr

DL's English translation: "Where will the money come from" doesn't represent the Future perfect tense: "terá vindo" = "will have come".

March 13, 2014

glaceon953

Just wondering if the system would accept whence to avoid that awkward phrasing that resulted translating this phrase

July 16, 2017

GScottOliver

2017-10-31 It doesn't–yet! But I've reported it. XD (That's an emoticon.)

October 31, 2017

Ricardo_Galhardo

Most of these sentences would sound better if the term "would have" was used instead of "will have". It just sounds extremely awkward to me.

March 1, 2018

hemiraclelamb

The supposed correct response is wrong because it is improper English to say "Where will the money come from?" because it has a dangling preposition. The proper English is "From where will the money come?".

March 4, 2016

emeyr

Well, the idea that "prepositions at the end of sentences" were to be avoided was introduced by essayist John Dryden and became part of 18th c. Grammar books...and has been discounted ever since. English is not a Latin-based language, so there is no problem with prepositions at the end of sentences. Placing prepositions at the beginning of a question that starts with a "wh" interrogative adverb results in an awkward-sounding construction.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/ending-sentences-with-prepositions-american

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/prepositions/Ending-a-Sentence-with-a-Preposition.html#YwzMBx4HQZbXU5cC.97

April 9, 2016

bradsytone

This reminds me of Winston Churchill who when being chastised for ending a sentence with a preposition spoke the immortal words: That is something up with which I will not put!

May 25, 2016

WaltHoehler

I wrote the same as 'hemiraclelamb' did, but I also admit it is probably not perfectly correct. I believe it should be "From where will have the money come." I suspect the 'have' is a significant distinction when you get down the nitty gritty.

October 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.