1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "De onde terá vindo o dinheir…

"De onde terá vindo o dinheiro?"

Translation:Where will the money have come from?

August 16, 2013

18 Comments


Davu

The translation I was given was "Where will the money come from?". The answer I gave was the slightly awkward "From where will the money have come?".

Even if I rewrite my sentence to better match theirs: "Where will the money have come from?", it still asks a different question and I believe Duolingo's version is wrong.


Paulenrique

Yes, "de onde virá o dinheiro?" is future. your suggestion matches the meaning in Portuguese...


emeyr

DL's English translation: "Where will the money come from" doesn't represent the Future perfect tense: "terá vindo" = "will have come".


glaceon953

Just wondering if the system would accept whence to avoid that awkward phrasing that resulted translating this phrase


GScottOliver

2017-10-31 It doesn't–yet! But I've reported it. XD (That's an emoticon.)


Ricardo_Galhardo

Most of these sentences would sound better if the term "would have" was used instead of "will have". It just sounds extremely awkward to me.


hemiraclelamb

The supposed correct response is wrong because it is improper English to say "Where will the money come from?" because it has a dangling preposition. The proper English is "From where will the money come?".


emeyr

Well, the idea that "prepositions at the end of sentences" were to be avoided was introduced by essayist John Dryden and became part of 18th c. Grammar books...and has been discounted ever since. English is not a Latin-based language, so there is no problem with prepositions at the end of sentences. Placing prepositions at the beginning of a question that starts with a "wh" interrogative adverb results in an awkward-sounding construction.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/ending-sentences-with-prepositions-american

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/prepositions/Ending-a-Sentence-with-a-Preposition.html#YwzMBx4HQZbXU5cC.97


bradsytone

This reminds me of Winston Churchill who when being chastised for ending a sentence with a preposition spoke the immortal words: That is something up with which I will not put!


WaltHoehler

I wrote the same as 'hemiraclelamb' did, but I also admit it is probably not perfectly correct. I believe it should be "From where will have the money come." I suspect the 'have' is a significant distinction when you get down the nitty gritty.


Jeroen6200090

I wrote "from where the money will have come". Denied ....


Tspence92

I mean that would make sense English natives... but it's awkward wording.


emeyr

Yes. English syntax is different from Latin languages, and while it may seem natural to translate literally from Portuguese to English, it sounds strange.


emeyr

It wouldn't make sense to native speakers of English. English is not a latin-based language and we don't follow rules of Spanish, French, Portuguese,etc. Where will the money come from? is correct.


FredCalhau

ela fala claramente sem o artigo "o". Vamos melhorar essa pronúncia.


Danmoller

Ela fala como nós falamos. Os dois "o", sendo fracos os dois, se misturam.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.