1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zahlt die Schweiz alles?"

"Zahlt die Schweiz alles?"

Translation:Is Switzerland paying for everything?

August 16, 2013

32 Comments


SimMoor

If Switzerland was paying for alles, they would pay in Toblerone


Bob20020

They could have put Germany or France instead of Switzerland to make this more true.


Bharad.kv

could one use "bezahlt" here? is there any difference between the two


ofred19

The prefix "be-" in German indicates that a verb is transitive (that is, it takes a direct object). As there isn't a specific direct object in this sentence (alles is more of a general "everything") you use the more general "zahlen". If it was, say "Switzerland is paying for the new train" you would use "Die Schweiz bezahlen den neuen Zug" because "den neuen Zug" is a direct object and therefore requires a transitive verb. This stuff is a bit tricky for English speakers as we don't really distinguish very strongly between direct and indirect objects any more, (me, him, her, us are all objective pronouns; we don't have separate ones for direct and indirect objects).


[deactivated user]

    Bezahlt die Schweiz alles? Bezahlt die Schweiz fuer alles?

    Are two more sentences, which are grammatically correct, but without context I doubt that makes sense. First what is "alles" here, all debts of the world, or my all my bills? Second, why should a country pay it all?

    In an example like this it may make a bit of a sense. Press conference about the costs of CERN, some idiot journalist asks: "Zahlt die Schweiz alles?" Ha Ha.


Lull0000

    Hello. On the topic of "bezahlen", how do I know when to put "für" before whatever I'm paying for? Is it a matter of preference?


    [deactivated user]

      Not, an easy one.

      1st "zahlen" on it's own, or "alles zahlen" is general terminology, where it is not specified how much and for what is payed for. But "fuer alles zahlen" is also ok, when you want to express that you want to pay the bill, no matter what.

      2nd "bezahlen" is used in conjunction with bills/accounts/invoices where it is quite clear how much it is and for what it is paid for. (subject and amount of the bill) And in this conjunction [fuer] should be used.

      Exception: "Ich bezahle das [alles]" = I am paying for it [all].

      Your question is: "when to use [fuer]"

      Well, I would say:

      always when you exactly know for what you are going to pay, but there is an exemption, you may say: "Ich zahle/bezahle fuer dich"

      I pay for you. I pay the bill for you. I am going to pay for you.

      Its not a matter of an individual preference, I know how to use it properly, but still can't find a rule for it.

      I will post it, when I've found it out.


EdTwo1

      zahlen vs bezahlen

      I came here first for this answer but found it at - https://www.quora.com/In-German-whats-the-difference-between-zahlen-and-bezahlen


stanrogo

      It's going to be a beautiful wall. Best wall ever.


andychapma4

      What a very strange phrase to include in a language course


wrumm-wrumm

      why not "Does Switzerland pay for all"?


eplus17

      Would that not be "Zahlt die Schwiez alle?"


      [deactivated user]

        that would be: "zahlt die Schweiz für alle?" (Be-)Zahlt die Schweiz alle?: does Switzerland pay them all?


Wilhelmium

        Does switzerland pay for it all - was rejected. Thoughts?


maz1269

        your sentence has more lexemes (namely "it"), therefore slightly more meaning. on the other hand, one could argue that it's approximately the same as the original sentence. either way, i wouldn't get too hung up about duo not accepting certain translations and would move on, keep learning, duo doesn't restrict you in that regard even if you miss answers. it's a widespread "issue" (if you can call it that), but it would be impossible to have absolutely every possible correct answer (or worse — approximately correct answer) programmed into duo. half the questions whose discussions i look into have long discussions on why this answer and that answer wasn't accepted, should it be, shouldn't it be, is duo evil, stupid etc..... i think it's all pointless. it absolutely does not hinder one's learning process (unless maybe the learner isn't so good at english, but then we have the dilemma — how do you construct the german english-based course for people who know english poorly? you don't)


almighty.dog

        Should be accepted, I reckon


alexisonzen

        How would you say "the Swiss woman", if not "die Schweiz“?


christian

        die Schweiz = Switzerland

        der Schweizer = the Swiss man

        die Schweizerin = the Swiss woman

        die Schweizer = the Swiss (plural)


Charlierashi

        Why does the article of Schweiz keep changing? It was der in a previous lesson, but it is die here.


maz1269

        it doesn't. you probably had "in Switzerland", in which case "die" turns into "der" for dative case: in der Schweiz


Jelly704

        To help me remember, I build little stories from the questions. Why would Switzerland be picking up the tab for everything? Do we have different history books? Do you know something that we never learned in school?


dpelisek

        I guess "Does Switzerland pay it all" is correct too, isn't it?


pmullen1954

        Does switzerland count everything? Duo plus Deutsch gleich konfusion...


OldMate2

        Zählt is a different verb ;)


kaan_kamsanii

        What is this? omg


PatsinTogs

        Not my sense of humor.


SamanthaP675

        Why not Are the Swiss paying for everything?


Jelly704

        my answer: Are the Swiss paying for everything? Wrong.


maz1269

        bc it's not the swiss, it's switzerland


SaeedehAban

        I don't understand the meaning. What kind of paying? what is the all?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.