Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien zie je een boek."

Translation:Maybe you see a book.

3 years ago

27 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Just a note--probably already some have fallen into-- taking several languages (and I've taken them years ago as well) my biggest problem with Dutch is the Je which, having studied French, and typing too fast, I keep putting I when I should be putting you. Watch for that... Jullie and Jij are easily caught but that Je, messes me up every time.

1 year ago

BretHudson

Swedish, Norwegian, and Danish use Jag/Jeg as "I" as well! Gotta be careful with words being false friends.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Tell me about it! XD

1 year ago

Evuzza88

sorry but does YOU SEE should be JE ZIET?

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

If the verb is placed before je it drops the -t.

The best example are questions: Kom je mee? - Do you come along?

3 years ago

Evuzza88

okay, thank you :)

3 years ago

ShavoTheHusky

Btw. does this rule also apply to ze (as she)?

3 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Nope~ It'd still be "ziet zij een boek"

3 years ago

Loror

So if I put the verb AFTER je and added a T would it still make sence? Like your example= Je komt mee?

2 years ago

DamienLiu
DamienLiu

Yes, the verb always keeps the -t when put after "je"

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

This rule does not apply with the formal "u/uw", correct? But does it apply with "je/jouw" used as a possessive?

2 years ago

FsqBrDe
FsqBrDe

This rule doesn't apply to "u". "Ziet u het?" and not "Zie u het?". This also doesn't apply to the possessive je/jouw and uw. "Kom je mee?" but "Komt je moeder mee?". "Zie jij de vrouw?" but "Ziet jouw zus de vrouw?".

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Dank u wel! Nu begrijp ik het.

2 years ago

BiljanaMila

But isn't this rule for questions?

1 year ago

Emmett705338

So verb noun inversion for question forms the conjugation will always be the 'ik' spelling of the verb?

1 year ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

After 'misschien' the subject comes after the verb?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

If you put any adverb at the beginning of a sentence, the subject comes after the verb.

  • Vandaag zie je een boek. (Today you see a book.)
  • Daar zie je een boek. (You see a book there.)
  • Waarschijnlijk zie je een boek. (Probably you see a book.)
  • ...

So if you put misschien in the middle of a sentence, you may not inverse the word order.

  • Je ziet misschien een boek. = Misschien zie je een boek.
3 years ago

D.COLLIER3

Is there a way to save helpful comments such as this one?

1 year ago

MingXiong1

I copy-paste them on a Word document, or you should write them down somewhere.

1 year ago

lisyaorancrazed

Or you could screen cap them

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

If we used "u", would it be "Misschien ziet u een boek."?

2 years ago

ascariveneno

why cant we use please for misschein?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because misschien = maybe and not please.

1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

Ik beantwoord "possibly you see a book" = niet waar ?!

1 year ago

tralya

perhaps you see a book also not true

1 year ago

PhilIpp357618

Can i say instead of je here in this question jij, too?

1 year ago

Egard-X
Egard-X

Couldn't it be "perhaps you are seeing a book"?

10 months ago