Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These paintings are of different sizes."

Translation:Estos cuadros son de diferentes tamaños.

5 years ago

18 Comments


brittany.m47

why isn't tallas allowed for sizes?

4 years ago

yagui_35

"esas pinturas son de diferentes tamaños ", deberia funcionar admis, soy de habla hispana natal, soy latino, y te digo que asi se dice. Corrijan, graciaaas

4 years ago

maxmansaxman

Debiera ser "Estas pinturas," no "esas pinturas" porque es "These paintings," not "Those paintings"

4 years ago

The_Numinous
The_Numinous

Why on earth is it estos instead of estes?

5 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

The plural of este is estos and the plural of ese is esos.

4 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

Thanks, I've learned something! :)

4 years ago

DougRobert

Gracias!

4 years ago

StuFoster
StuFoster

Yes but isn't is 'la pintura'? So it should be 'estas pinturas', no?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Yes. If they used pinturas instead of cuadros then it would be estas pinturas.

4 years ago

narwhalfam2

is "tamaños diferentes" correct?

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I would think so.

4 years ago

sophoodles

it's accepted

4 years ago

enesgulcek

Why it doesn't accept "tienen tamaños diferentes"?

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

I agree with both of you, I'll try reporting...

5 years ago

ullek
ullek

why is not pinturas allowed as the Spanish word for painting

5 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It is...at least it is now. I put "Estas pinturas son de tamaños distintos" and it accepted it.

4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

Yes, I thought "tener" was actually used with tamaño?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"These paintings are of different sizes" is grammatically correct but the meaning seems suspect. It indicates that "different sizes" is the subject of the painting. It leads me to ask "different sizes of what?" (for example, "These paintings are of different sizes of owls, from Pygmy Owl to Eagle Owl"). Is that what was really intended? Does it mean the same in Spanish?

9 months ago