"C'est la même."

Translation:It is the same.

August 16, 2013

9 Comments


raftaka

Why is it here "la même". When to use "le même" and when to use "la même".

August 16, 2013

Sitesurf

it depends what you are talking about (masculine or feminine noun)

  • j'aime sa montre; c'est la même que la mienne

  • j'aime son vélo; c'est le même que le mien

August 20, 2013

valleygirl69

I had to translate from French to English so the question of le and la did not arise. Was "C'est le même." marked as incorrect? Just curious.

July 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"C'est le même" is also correct to translate "it is the same".

July 13, 2014

cillieburger

I had to translate "C'est la même." Why is "It is the same one." incorrect?

April 29, 2014

n6zs

It is not incorrect. The translation may include "one" at the end but it is not necessary.

April 5, 2018

ibuco

"Si je vous gêne, bah c'est la même" ♬ Would "le même" work here?

March 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"C'est la même" is short for "c'est la même chose". With "le même", I don't know what the missing word would be.

March 14, 2018

CathyDay1

Why it is the same rather than this or that is the same.. would that make it celui-ci ?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.