Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I call you."

Translation:Te llamo.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Unewsuzy

why is llamarte not correct?

2 years ago

osmith19

As long as it's just "llamarte" but you cant use it as "Yo llamarte tu"

1 year ago

Darudestorm
Darudestorm

Why is it not possible to use 'tu'?

3 years ago

james4lfa

Tu isn't needed

3 years ago

CliffBramlett

Because 'te' is used for a direct object. In this sentence the person being spoken to is a direct object. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/125577/when-is-te-used-vs.-tu

2 years ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Why isn't "yo llamo a usted" correct?

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Why not. " Yo llamo te"

2 years ago

nutumba

why not se llamo

1 year ago

MarkDougla19

Llamote?

1 year ago