1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is heating the water."

"She is heating the water."

Translation:Tá sí ag téamh an uisce.

February 19, 2015

6 Comments


fichetri

why isnt it , ta si ag teamh an t-uisce


scilling

Because an uisce in the sentence above is genitive (its literal meaning is “of the water”), and singular masculine genitive nouns that begin with a vowel and follow an don’t take a t- prothesis.


AnSeabhac

A question on a slight variant on this. Would "tá an t-uisce á théamh aici"? mean "the water is being heated by her"? What would it be correctly if I wanted to use aici at the end? (I put a seimhiú in 'téamh' because uisce is masculine - is that correct?)


OliverCasserley

AnSeabhac - was this query answered. I have the same question.


R_Goz

Mise freisin!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá an t-uisce á théamh aici is the passive construction "The water is being heated by her".

á théamh is correct, because uisce is masculine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.