1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Freut ihr euch darauf?"

"Freut ihr euch darauf?"

Translation:Are you looking forward to that?

August 16, 2013

32 Comments


PatriciaJH

This and "Freut sie sich auf?" were puzzling me -- how do I know it's "looking forward to?" Browsing in Langenscheidt, I happened to notice that it's the preposition, "auf": "sich auf jdn/etw freuen = to look forward to seeing sb/ to st"

Lots more here -- notice the prepositions in particular: http://www.dict.cc/?s=freuen


JMBarrett52

Thanks for posting that link. I'm often puzzled and this link helps a great deal.


BLPK

Yes how do we know it's looking forward to it instead of happy about it? Several people have asked and no one's answered.


Nickelarse

Using 'auf' means looking forward, using 'ueber' means excited about it. In this case, the 'auf' is inside 'darauf' but that's what tells you.


JMBarrett52

This is another thing that I (maybe many of us) don't always pick up on, the clues within the words, as "auf" is contained within "darauf." It helps when you who understand this point it out to those of us who don't know to look for it. Thanks.


Amy1706

Danke, Nickelarse!


ivouken

Are you happy about it?


AnAwesomePotato

No, 'sich auf etwas freuen' means looking forward to sth., 'sich über etwas freuen' is to be happy about sth.You have to look for 'auf' and 'über'.


BazCannon

That's what I put, it should be right, the verb meams to please.


ZwolfPack

I don't understand at all why the euch is necessary in this sentence.


legX

it is always "sich freuen", not "freuen" alone. You will just have to remember it...!


AnAwesomePotato

It's a reflexive verb, it needs a personal pronom.


agt_kington

Sich freuen always gives the pop-up hint “to be pleased”, and I always enter “is pleased” and lose a heart for it. Could this sentence be translated as “Are you pleased about it?”, or is the pop-up hint wrong?


G-Shumway

It will not accept "Are you pleased about it?", even though the hint is "to be pleased". I do not really get that.


HelcioTJ

I believe the "auf" changes the meaning of the verb. It becomes "looking forward to" instead of "being pleased with".


kovacs1968

"Are you happy about that " is wrong ok,but why "Are you excited about that " good?


mathusalem

why are you happy about that is not good


craigpatik

Good question. I tried that and it gave me a popover hint saying "Are you happy about that? = Freut ihr euch darüber?" However, when I hover over "freut" the first translation is "happy"...

Although Duo's accepted answer matches what I learned from Pimsleur, the hints are very inconsistent.


Lull0000

Hello. Could somebody post a link that explains when to use "darauf", "darum", darüber" etc. I can translate them from Duo since the translation is usually obvious in context, but I have no idea when I ought to use them myself if I'm speaking German.


FabianAfon4

Cause freuen works as a reflexive verb (Ich freue mich auf dich) and always needs a reflexive particle (mich,dich, euch, etc) in the akkusativ form because of the preposition auf.


koushik72

What's wrong with 'Are you happy for it' ? Please help. Thanks in advance.


G-Shumway

You don't say "happy for it" in English. You can be "happy about something (e.g. an event)". You can be "happy with something (e.g. a situation)". You can be happy "for someone" however, indicating you are pleased by someone else's good fortune. I don't know that there is a grammatical reason for that. It is just the way it's said.


koushik72

Ok. Didn't know it. Thanks a lot :--)))


Regney

You can say, "I'm happy for you," [them, her, him, etc.], (showing empathy), but one doesn't express happiness for an inanimate object (unless they're being very sarcastic). On the other hand, a person can be happy about pretty much anything.


SchwarzBart

"are you happy for that?" haven't accepted. shame.


markbooth

So ihr has to be the dative of the second person plural in this sentence?


buttercup192719

Excited is not a very good translation imo. If you translate excited to german, it gives Aufgeregt. So excited sounds somewhat different. May be "expect" ?


RobertoMon365886

People, please accept the fact that there are synonymous that fit correctly in the sentence. In this case, translation should be "Are you happy about that? Please check it and have it corrected


SydneyBlak4

By far the most difficult section so far. Can't they make a law against refexive pronouns!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started