1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy caminando porque no te…

"Estoy caminando porque no tengo coche."

Translation:I am walking because I do not have a car.

August 16, 2013

13 Comments


shemp

I'm just wondering why there is not an "un" in this translation.


Ollie_P

Not sure how old this question is but for the reference of anyone else, I've heard that "no tengo coche" is actually short for "no tengo ningún coche" which would be the grammatically correct way to say it. But besides, native speakers often omit the indefinite article with verbs like tener and haber. Ex. ¿Tienes lápiz? (Do you have a pencil?)


wklem88

But is it incorrect to use the indefinite article with tener? "Often" does not mean "always".


ssolat

Thank you, Data


Isaiah-

Just one of those things about spanish. I think of it as, "I have no car." But I used to get dinged for translating it that way, so I stopped doing that. I've been curious if there is a way in spanish to say, "I have no car" as distinct from, "I don't have a car." as distinct from, "I don't have one car." It doesn't seem like there is. Makes you realize how complicated English is.


JaymeAnchante

un = a in that case, not "one car", but "a car". Idk if that's what you have been wondering...


Isaiah-

Yeah, I get that. So maybe, "No tengo coche." = "I have no car." and "No tengo un coche" = "I don't have a car." and "No tengo uno coche." = "I don't have one car." But really, no importa. The meaning is communicated. Just some thoughts.


MikeyDC65

For reference, «no tengo uno coche» is not grammatically correct.

There is no difference in Spanish between "I don't have one car" and "I don't have a car". Un is both "one" (when it precedes a singular masculine noun, also known as a determiner) and "a".


SkyPhoenix7

Wait. Its gone back from carro to coche.

?


Ime204344

Y si la respuesta esta correcta ? Por qué la marca mal


thekittenkat

"Ir a pie" feels like it would be better than "caminar" here, because having no car emphasizes that the speaker is on foot


Opanner

sure sounds like she says "Estay", not estoy. I've noted this before with the female speaker.


BashP

Estoy caminando porque no quiero coche.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.